Indiana Scanner Law question in 2014

Status
Not open for further replies.

mckeeb

Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
22
Location
Bedford, IN
I have gone through the original sticky and it didn't help. I recently got my HAM ticket and want to resume having a scanner in the car. I went to that thread to look up the law so I could print it out and keep a copy in the car, smart right? I tried looking up IC 35-44-3-12 and it appears that it has either changed or been removed (or appealed). Has the law finally been done away with? Or has it been re-enacted under something else. Under IC for 2013, 35-44 as a whole has been appealed. If it's still a law, can anyone tell me the NEW IC # so I can look it up and print it out? I'd appreciate it. Thanks and Happy St. Patrick's Day!
 

aaron315

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
221
Location
Indianapolis
Indiana Scanner Law

IC 35-44.1-2-7

Code number changed as part of the legislature's ongoing rework of the Indiana Criminal Code. The law its self has not changed.

-------------------------------------------

Unlawful use of a police radio
Sec. 7. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) possesses a police radio;
(2) transmits over a frequency assigned for police emergency purposes; or
(3) possesses or uses a police radio:
(A) while committing a crime;
(B) to further the commission of a crime; or
(C) to avoid detection by a law enforcement agency;
commits unlawful use of a police radio, a Class B misdemeanor.
(b) Subsection (a)(1) and (a)(2) do not apply to:
(1) a governmental entity;
(2) a regularly employed law enforcement officer;
(3) a common carrier of persons for hire whose vehicles are used in emergency service;
(4) a public service or utility company whose vehicles are used in emergency service;
(5) a person who has written permission from the chief executive officer of a law enforcement agency to possess a police radio;
(6) a person who holds an amateur radio license issued by the Federal Communications Commission if the person is not transmitting over a frequency assigned for police emergency purposes;
(7) a person who uses a police radio only in the person's dwelling or place of business;
(8) a person:
(A) who is regularly engaged in newsgathering activities;
(B) who is employed by a newspaper qualified to receive legal advertisements under IC 5-3-1, a wire service, or a licensed commercial or public radio or television station; and
(C) whose name is furnished by the person's employer to the chief executive officer of a law enforcement agency in the county in which the employer's principal office is located;
(9) a person engaged in the business of manufacturing or selling police radios; or
(10) a person who possesses or uses a police radio during the normal course of the person's lawful business.
(c) As used in this section, "police radio" means a radio that is capable of sending or receiving signals transmitted on frequencies assigned by the Federal Communications Commission for police emergency purposes and that:
(1) can be installed, maintained, or operated in a vehicle; or
(2) can be operated while it is being carried by an individual.
The term does not include a radio designed for use only in a dwelling.
As added by P.L.126-2012, SEC.54.
 
Last edited:

W9NES

Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2004
Messages
1,822
Location
Indianapolis,Indiana
To answer to question that mckeeb posted( yes) you can have a scanner in your car if you are a ham radio operator. Please refer to Indiana Scanner Law 35-44-1-2-7 paragraph (6).
 

loumaag

Silent Key - Aug 2014
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Messages
12,939
Location
Katy, TX
I have cleaned up the nonsense and locked and stuck the thread. I have also unstuck the old thread.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top