Is this DMR Tier 2 or Tier 3?

Status
Not open for further replies.

gabrielddc

Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
24
Hello guys, i'm new to the DMR area, today i was listening to a frequency using the FMP24-CC from DSDPlus Fastlane.
In the Events window shows as DMR BS, then it would be DMR Tier 2, but in the CC DSD + window it shows a message TLC TIER III, ch=1, like this:

Activity update: Slot1=Indiv Data Slot2=No Activity
+DMR slot2 BS DATA DCC=10 Idle ERR1
+DMR slot1 BS DATA DCC=10 TLC Tier III PC Grant Tgt=65538 Src=5595225 ch=1
+DMR slot2 BS DATA DCC=10 Idle
+DMR slot1 BS DATA DCC=10 TLC Tier III PC Grant Tgt=65538 Src=5595225 ch=1
Activity update: Slot1=Indiv Data Slot2=No Activity
+DMR slot2 BS DATA DCC=10 Idle
+DMR slot1 BS DATA DCC=10 TLC Tier III PC Grant Tgt=65538 Src=5595225 ch=1
+DMR slot2 BS DATA DCC=10 Idle
Activity update: Slot1=Indiv Data Slot2=No Activity
+DMR slot2 BS DATA DCC=10 Idle ERR1
+DMR slot1 BS DATA DCC=10 CSBK ERR2 Preamble 8005 Tgt=1 Src=597
+DMR slot2 BS DATA DCC=10 Idle
+DMR slot1 BS DATA DCC=10 CSBK Preamble 8004 Tgt=1 Src=597
Activity update: Slot1=Indiv Data Slot2=No Activity
+DMR slot2 BS DATA DCC=10 Idle ERR1
+DMR slot1 BS DATA DCC=10 Data Header DPF=[13:SD-Def] Tgt=1 Src=597 Conf=1 SAP=[10:Short Data] Blocks=3 Format=Binary PadBits=72
+DMR slot2 BS DATA DCC=10 Idle
+DMR slot1 BS DATA DCC=10 Rate 3/4 Data 01 01 01 C0 03 00 01 27 22 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF .......'".......
Activity update: Slot1=Indiv Data Slot2=No Activity
+DMR slot2 BS DATA DCC=10 Idle
+DMR slot1 BS DATA DCC=10 Rate 3/4 Data FF 15 21 1A 1A 05 14 A2 AB 60 01 4E EC C5 82 00 ..!......`.N....
+DMR slot2 BS DATA DCC=10 Idle
+DMR slot1 BS DATA DCC=10 Rate 3/4 Data 00 DD 00 ...

Could anyone tell me if it really is a TIER 2 or Tier 3 transmission?
Also, it has almost a continuous transmission and nothing in the events, only when there is a voice conversation.

Thanks!!!
 

Reconrider

Active Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Sep 26, 2017
Messages
1,601
Location
EST
+DMR slot1 BS DATA DCC=10 TLC Tier III PC Grant Tgt=65538 Src=5595225 ch=1
 

Whiskey3JMC

Keep your friends close & your radios closer
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 16, 2006
Messages
4,466
Location
Land of Wawa & cheesesteaks
If it were indeed a Tier-III system it would be indicated as such here. Not sure why it would fluctuate from II to III unless you're picking up data traffic from two different sites on the same frequency...

85564
 

gabrielddc

Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
24
If it were indeed a Tier-III system it would be indicated as such here. Not sure why it would fluctuate from II to III unless you're picking up data traffic from two different sites on the same frequency...

View attachment 85564
Thanks for your repply.
It is not changing between TII and TIII, it shows only DMR BS.
I thought about the traffic from different sites on the same frequency, but it show the same Color Code, 10.
I appreciate your help.
 

Whiskey3JMC

Keep your friends close & your radios closer
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 16, 2006
Messages
4,466
Location
Land of Wawa & cheesesteaks
Is the frequency or system you're trying to monitor in the Radioreference database or are you trying to figure out what you're listening to on your own? Giving your location may help narrow it down. DMR BS indicates a base station (fixed repeater) so there's a chance you may be tuned into a DMR conventional channel that is neither Tier-II nor III. Have a read here for info about each Tier
 

gabrielddc

Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
24
Is the frequency or system you're trying to monitor in the Radioreference database or are you trying to figure out what you're listening to on your own? Giving your location may help narrow it down. DMR BS indicates a base station (fixed repeater) so there's a chance you may be tuned into a DMR conventional channel that is neither Tier-II nor III. Have a read here for info about each Tier
I am trying tu figure out what I am listening. I am in Brazil and unfortunately the frequencies here are not in the Radioreference database.
But I really appreciate your help, I will read the information on the link you posted.
 

wowologist

Certifiable
Joined
Jul 21, 2013
Messages
275
Location
CM87
From what I recall the only difference between TII & TIII is the tech is channel\system trunked/repeated instead of just a single site repeater.
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
7,553
Location
Toronto, Ontario
Do you know why DSDPlus doesn't show like Tier II? See the attached image, it shows only DMR BS.
DSD+ shows DMR trunking types, like Cap+, Con+, TIII, XPT. Tier II is not trunking.

If you're dealing with a TIII system, there will be a constant control channel signal somewhere in the RF spectrum. No control channel, no TIII.
 

gabrielddc

Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
24
DSD+ shows DMR trunking types, like Cap+, Con+, TIII, XPT. Tier II is not trunking.

If you're dealing with a TIII system, there will be a constant control channel signal somewhere in the RF spectrum. No control channel, no TIII.
Perfect!
I was just wondering why Tier III and Ch:1 shows on the Cc window, but I got that is not Tier III because it is not a Control Channel.
Thanks for your help!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top