• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Jaguar 725M to control radio 'B'

Status
Not open for further replies.

Steve_eo

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
20
I have a 725M that has a console head (IE not remote mounted). I'd like to be able to control another radio with the same head. Is that possible?
Anyone know what cable is required? Anyone got one they want to sell?
If this is not possible, I suppose I could get a remote kit (cost?) and then use the Macom dual radio control cable to control both radios via a single head....but obviously that would cost more.
-Steve
 

ElroyJetson

I AM NOT YOUR TECH SUPPPORT.
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
2,533
Location
DO NOT ASK ME FOR HELP PROGRAMMING YOUR RADIO. NO.
Whatever you decide, when you've done the research and know what cable assemblies you need, feel free to give me a call as I've got a wide variety of as-new Orion/725M/7100M control cables just sitting
here waiting for someone who wants them. I may even have an extra remote mount control head, and
hardware to convert a console radio to a remote mount radio.

Give me the cable assembly numbers you need and I'll tell you if I have it.

For test purposes, I've connected two control heads and a hand-held controller together on a single
radio, and it worked. I've got plenty of dual head cables.


Elroy
 

JungleJim

Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
175
You'll need to convert the radio to remote mount and then get the cables for the dual band setup
 

ElroyJetson

I AM NOT YOUR TECH SUPPPORT.
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
2,533
Location
DO NOT ASK ME FOR HELP PROGRAMMING YOUR RADIO. NO.
I'm pretty sure I've got the necessary hardware to make that conversion.

Isn't it as simple as just removing the front panel assembly, installing a blank cover,
and using the control heads and cables with the radio's rear connector? And making
suitable configuration changes in the software?


Elroy
 

JungleJim

Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
175
After you remove the head you need the flex ribbon cable, RIA board and back shell to make the head remote mount. A mount bracket might be handy too. Then it will just hook up to the control cable.
 

JungleJim

Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
175
I'm sorry, in reviewing some documentation I see that my previous statement is not entirely correct, you should not have to convert your existing radio to remote mount. It should work fine as a front mount.
 

Steve_eo

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
20
So I can take my existing front mount 725 and plug in a remote mount radio and then I should be able to program the 725 to control both? I'm sure the 725 would be Radio A, and the Orio (the other remote radio) would be radio B?
I'll see if I have the cables to try that out....
-Steve
 

Steve_eo

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
20
Dang! I don't have two cables that have 37 pin connectors. I'll have to see what I have for documentation that might have the cable and a part number....or I'll have to build one if I can't find one online.
 

Steve_eo

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
20
After reviewing the documentation, what I want to do is known as: Orion Dual Radio Front Mount Installation Configuration and requires this:
Dual Radio Adapter Cable p/n:19B802554P10
Accessory Cable p/n:19B802554P1 or 19B802554P2 or 19B802554P7 or 19B802554P6
So, if anyone has a 19B802554P10 that they would like to sell please contact me.
Thank you.
-Steve
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top