JFK/LGA monitoring recommendations?

Status
Not open for further replies.

bezking

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Aug 5, 2006
Messages
2,661
Location
On the Road
Hi all,

I live about 20 miles from Kennedy Airport on Long Island, NY. I'm looking to get into air monitoring for JFK, LGA, and maybe Islip MacArthur. I have been looking at the GRE PSR300 handheld as an entry airband scanner that I can bring with me to airshows, etc. However, at home I would like to use it with an external antenna. So, my question is twofold:

  1. Is the PSR300 any good for airband?
  2. Can someone recommend a nice and preferable inexpensive outdoor antenna for this handheld?

Thanks!
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
23,489
Location
Bowie, Md.
Ben, being where you are, I'd be real hesitant to put an external antenna of any considerable size (like a Diamond discone) on a GRE scanner. You may need to put a bandpass filter in line, like the one Scanner Master sells, otherwise I'd be willing to bet that overloading will be a problem.

Let's be clear here - are you just looking at Civil air, or are you going for milair coverage as well? 73 Mike
 

bezking

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Aug 5, 2006
Messages
2,661
Location
On the Road
Hi Mike,
My focus is just on civil stuff right now. So if overloading would be a concern I now wonder if an external antenna is not even needed, or if a higher-quality rubber duck would do the job.
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
23,489
Location
Bowie, Md.
Ben if it were me, I'd construct a simple ground plane and see what happens. I'd put it up in the attic as a test area (if you have one), and if all is well there, move it outside.

There is also the Maldol VHF air duckie (AL500 series), but you would of course be hampered by all the surrounding buildings and so forth. 73 Mike
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
Doesn't the psr300 have a built in Attenuator? If he did use a psr300 with an external antenna and the Attenuator on shouldn't he be ok?
 

hawkeye32

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
602
Location
Windsor
Doesn't the psr300 have a built in Attenuator? If he did use a psr300 with an external antenna and the Attenuator on shouldn't he be ok?

I would think so yes, I don't have the PSR300, but i have the BC898T that i use for for civil and Milair, along with a discone outside. I am roughly 20 miles from detroit metro, and selfridge AFB. For some transmissions i do have to have the ATT on, and some i don't. He should be able to use the ATT on transmissions, if they are overloading it.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
Thats what i thought also. I had the psr300 and i remembering it having the attn. And i think he can program it per frequency or globally i might be wrong. I really don't think he will overload the radio at all
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top