• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Kenwood 7160 Programming

Status
Not open for further replies.

btritch

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
1,895
Location
Paragould/Greene County AR
I have the software from Kenwood that I bought, The KPG 99D software and the programming Serial to USB cable to program it with. it's always worked, However I got a new computer with windows 7 and it will no longer recongize a com port to use. It says it cannot start in the device manager. I've tried both the regular and vista drivers. Can somebody tell me if there is a fix to get it to work on 7? something I'm doing wrong?
It's a PL 2303 Driver... Anyone Know How To Fix?
 

ramal121

Lots and lots of watts
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
1,742
Location
Sonoma, CA
Is your Win7 running 64 bit? If so that may be your problem. There are many devices out there that lack drivers for 64 bit. Kenwood has a driver update that states it for Win7 32 bit. Version # is 1.40.
 

kd8omt

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
0
Location
Letart, WV
64 bit, get your lifejacket and paddle cause it's looking like your up that creek with no end in sight. Get you a computer that is 32 bit and use it for you programming.
 

btritch

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
1,895
Location
Paragould/Greene County AR
I have an older one I can use for that. Kenwood tells me it's not the bit. it's the 7 OS. But I've got an older one to use for it if it works, I'll give it a shot later on.
 

ramal121

Lots and lots of watts
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
1,742
Location
Sonoma, CA
Us radio geeks need to keep the klunkers going just to get by. My oldest is 92 Toshiba 486 running DOS. Floppy is shot but it still boots and programs like crazy. Don't know when it's gonna die, my fingers are crossed.

For anyone thinking of a new computer, unless you absolutely positively need more than 4 gigs of ram, don't go with win7 64 bit. You will find a lot of the older stuff you hook to it will not update drivers to 64 bit. Buy a 32 bit OS version. Better yet, ask if the computer comes with both, 32 now and 64 later if you want. It is available.
 

btritch

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
1,895
Location
Paragould/Greene County AR
yea I realize that NOW.. ha ha ha
I have an older desktop that is 32 bit, It has 7 on it but I can get XP put back on it at no charge. I'm thinking about going that route.
Thanks For The Heads Up For Future Reference.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top