Kenwood Th-f6a

Status
Not open for further replies.

nbacich

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
16
I have a th-6a that has horrible FM reception. I am going to send it off to the repair center soon. Just curious if anyone has a possible solution before I ship it off.

Thanks

Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk
 
Last edited:

N9HQ

Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2005
Messages
34
Location
West Chicago
Poor FM Reception

Are you receiving to the FM broadcast band? If so, the supplied antenna, although good for amateur use, is not optimal for FM broadcast reception. It is simply a built in ferrite bar antenna which is good if you are close to the transmitting site. Obviously, you could try different listening locations or try another antenna (external). Again, assuming you are referring to the broadcast band, you could purchase a small AM-FM portable radio for much less than what you pay to Kenwood.
 

nbacich

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
16
It's actually vhf and uhf fm frequencies. I wish it was just the fm broadcast stations. I have tried every antenna I have too. Smaconnectir doesn't feel loose. Is there a way to reset the CPU?

Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk
 

nbacich

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
16
Yeah I checked that too. I can't even pick up noaa weather radio when most of my other radios have full signal.

Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
FWIW, here's the service manual: http://www.repeater-builder.com/kenwood/pdfs/kenwood-th-f6a-and-th-f7e-svc-man.pdf

Reset procedures (which is in the manual)

PERFORMING FULL RESET
There are 2 ways to enter the reset mode selection.
However, the transceiver must be configured to the
Lock function OFF {page 38}.

When the transceiver is turned OFF:
1 Press [F]+ (POWER).

• All indicators are lit.
2 Release [F].

• Proceed to step 3 {below}.
From the Menu:
1 Press [MNU].

2 Turn the Tuning control or press [^ ]/ [dwn ] ARROW to select
Menu No. 31 (RESET?). Press [>] or [MNU].

3 Select the reset mode by turning the Tuning
control or press [^]/ [dn]. If you select “NO”, the
transceiver exits the reset mode.

4 Press [>] or [MNU] to proceed.

• If you press any keys, other than [LAMP] and
[MONI], the transceiver exits the reset mode.
• A reset confirmation message appears.

5 Press [>] or [MNU] to reset the transceiver.

• If you press any keys, other than [LAMP] and
[MONI], the transceiver exits the reset mode.
 

nbacich

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
16
Thank you for the reply and the manual. A CPU reset didn't fix the problem... I guess its something that a service center needs to fix.

Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
Thank you for the reply and the manual. A CPU reset didn't fix the problem... I guess its something that a service center needs to fix.
Sure no problem. Yep it sounds like something needs to be calibrated internally. It might cost you a few bucks but they'll do it right the first time. :)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top