• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Kenwood TK-280

Status
Not open for further replies.

DTFAudio

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2010
Messages
50
Location
Matthews, NC
I recently picked up a Kenwood TK-280 to use for my local VFD. I need some programming info / how-to for this radio.... Any help is appreciated.


Thanks,
DTFAudio
 

krokus

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
3,968
Location
Southeastern Michigan
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8530/5.0.0.973 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105)

You have to contact a Kenwood dealer, and purchase the software. You will also need a programming cable, it is your choice as to buying an actual Kenwood cable or one from China. (The Chinese ones are all over Ebay.)
 

DTFAudio

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2010
Messages
50
Location
Matthews, NC
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8530/5.0.0.973 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105)

You have to contact a Kenwood dealer, and purchase the software. You will also need a programming cable, it is your choice as to buying an actual Kenwood cable or one from China. (The Chinese ones are all over Ebay.)
Ok. How much does the software usually run?
 

kayn1n32008

ÆS, I put that shøt on everything.
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
5,688
Location
In the 'patch
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (BlackBerry; U; BlackBerry 9780; en-US) AppleWebKit/534.8+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/6.0.0.600 Mobile Safari/534.8+)

I got an aftermarket cable from a guy off ebay from Idaho, it is a usb cable and it has been flawless for my TK280. The windows software is EASY to use, and works very well. When you get the software and cable remember to DOWNLOAD and save the radio data in a safe place before doing any changes.
 

krokus

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
3,968
Location
Southeastern Michigan
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8530/5.0.0.973 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105)

I don't know the price for the software. Contact a Kenwood dealer.
 

DTFAudio

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2010
Messages
50
Location
Matthews, NC
Thanks for the help guys. Just to double check, I can use a Kenwood VHF Radio to monitor analog channels and talk correct?
 

kayn1n32008

ÆS, I put that shøt on everything.
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
5,688
Location
In the 'patch
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (BlackBerry; U; BlackBerry 9780; en-US) AppleWebKit/534.8+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/6.0.0.600 Mobile Safari/534.8+)

Yup, just make sure you have authorization to talk. Clear it with your chief before talking on the radio. It will work analog only, conventional and LTR trunk systems
 

DTFAudio

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2010
Messages
50
Location
Matthews, NC
Thanks for info guys! I'll order the software on Monday from Kenwood and get a programming cable off Ebay as well. Radio should be here by Wednesday.
 

DTFAudio

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2010
Messages
50
Location
Matthews, NC
I ended up getting a TK-270G. I have a few other questions-

1. This radio is field programmable is what I have been told, is this true?
2. When I enter the freq's that I want are there separate freq's that I need to use in order to talk / transmit? For example if I plug in 154.22000 for a VFD, will I be able to talk over the same freq as well?
3. Can I disable the PTT function on this radio?
4. Can I spell out a word in the display instead of channels? So, can I replace channel 1 with "Fire"?

Thanks,
DTFAudio
 

ramal121

Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
1,654
Location
Sonoma, CA
I ended up getting a TK-270G. I have a few other questions-

1. This radio is field programmable is what I have been told, is this true?
2. When I enter the freq's that I want are there separate freq's that I need to use in order to talk / transmit? For example if I plug in 154.22000 for a VFD, will I be able to talk over the same freq as well?
3. Can I disable the PTT function on this radio?
4. Can I spell out a word in the display instead of channels? So, can I replace channel 1 with "Fire"?

Thanks,
DTFAudio
1. Yes, IF that option is enabled in software programming. Cumbersome but works.
2. You will need to enter the receive and transmit frequencies separately. For a direct channel, both
the receive and transmit are the same. For a repeater you'll need the correct transmit frequency
which will be different.
3. Just leave the transmit frequency blank. No PTT will be possible on that channel.
4. Yes. A maximum of 8 characters possible.
 

DTFAudio

Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2010
Messages
50
Location
Matthews, NC
Thanks for the info! Last thing, where do I find the transmit frequencies? Couldn't seem to track them down in the database....
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top