• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Kenwood tk-5210 question

Status
Not open for further replies.

Wrench1

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
68
I have a ver 1 tk-5210 and I see that I will not let you encode 2-tone only decode. But I see that the ver 2 radios will let it encode. Is there a way to get a ver 1 radio to encode 2-tone?

Thanks
 

Wrench1

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
68
Update

I have more information to add and need to ask another question. So I am not able to get the radio to read. When I go to read the radio I get the check connection message. But I can read the radio information useing tools. So if i can read the information out of the radio and get serial number firmware info and all that I dont get why I can't read the radio to program.
 

Wrench1

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
68
I have used both KPG-95D v6.21 and KPG-95DG
Both of them will let me read the radio information in the tools tab. Serial number and stuff. But both of them wont let me read the radio. So I thought I would see if I could load some channels into the radio. I made so I just put the weather channels into the program. With KPG-95DG it gave me a check radio type and firmware and would not let me write to the radio. Now with KPG-95D I was able to load the weather channels to the radio. I then tried to read the radio and it again gave me the check connection message. So I can write but I can't read?

Thanks
 

code3cowboy

Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
636
Location
CA
Are you using an OEM or aftermarket cable?
Is the radio password protected?
Is the battery charged?
What is your setup for programming?
 

Wrench1

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
68
Are you using an OEM or aftermarket cable?
Is the radio password protected?
Is the battery charged?
What is your setup for programming?
I am using an aftermarket USB cable. Note that I have never had any problems with the cable to read 3180-280-480-2180

I dont think that the radio is password protected but how can you tell with out being able to read the radio?

The battery has a full charge.

I have used my CF-29 toughbook with XP do all of my programming off it with no problems. Also tried my my dell with Win7.

The part that I dont under stand is why can i read the Transceiver with tools and it will give me the radio serial and all that. But yet i cant read the programming?
 

n3obl

Ø
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,183
Location
PA
I would see if you have access to an OEM cable. Some of the aftermarket cables can be funny with certain radios.
 

Wrench1

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
68
I will do some checking around and see if I can get my hands on another cable.
 

Wrench1

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
68
Problem fixed. Updated firmware and now I have no problems reading the radio. Still the same cable I started with.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top