• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Kenwood TK-760G down banding.

Status
Not open for further replies.

KC9ZNV

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 10, 2013
Messages
59
Location
Sauk County WI
Hi all, I am working with another ham to try and figure out if this public safety surplus radio can be down banded via software to work in the 144-148 Amatuer Radio 2 meter band.

The original seller claims it is 148-172 and he will program it for recieve only. Because he isnt licensed for the radios frequency range. Well. We aren't trying for those frequencies.

I have spent an hour on these forums looking but I don't always see a relation to which service its being used for.

So I decided to try it here. If a moderator decides to move this to the Amatuer radio forum that would be ok, but I found a thread where they moved one here so...

Sent from my SCH-R970 using Tapatalk
 

kayn1n32008

ØÆS, I put that shØt on everything.
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
6,175
Location
Sector 001
Hi all, I am working with another ham to try and figure out if this public safety surplus radio can be down banded via software to work in the 144-148 Amatuer Radio 2 meter band.

The original seller claims it is 148-172 and he will program it for recieve only. Because he isnt licensed for the radios frequency range. Well. We aren't trying for those frequencies.

I have spent an hour on these forums looking but I don't always see a relation to which service its being used for.

So I decided to try it here. If a moderator decides to move this to the Amatuer radio forum that would be ok, but I found a thread where they moved one here so...

Sent from my SCH-R970 using Tapatalk

Program away, if you are using the windows software. The software will warn you that the frequencies below 146MHz are out of band, but will allow the frequencies to be programmed.

I use one from low 144 to 173MHz no retuning.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

KC9ZNV

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 10, 2013
Messages
59
Location
Sauk County WI
So it is possible? I don't have the software.

I read on here places to download it but a product key is needed.

There are oodles of these old kenwoods around on the cheap so getting software and some cables may be worth while.

Sent from my SCH-R970 using Tapatalk
 

kayn1n32008

ØÆS, I put that shØt on everything.
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
6,175
Location
Sector 001
Very possible. I am using the software unmodified, and the radio has not been modified in any way.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

bertedmund67

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
36
Location
Pohnpei, FM 96941
Hi there,
Would you know if the Kenwood TK-760H-1 is able to go down to 144MHZ? Would it be the same as described of the TK-760HG? Please advice. Thank you
 

kayn1n32008

ØÆS, I put that shØt on everything.
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
6,175
Location
Sector 001
Likely can be if it is a 148-174 model. Just enter frequencies. I have a TK-760HG-1 and it goes to 144MHz with out issue. I cant see the h-1 being any different.
 

kayn1n32008

ØÆS, I put that shØt on everything.
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
6,175
Location
Sector 001
Although I have not used the h-1, try entering frequencies below 148. It may just warn you and let them stay. That's what the TK-760HG-1 does.
 

jaspence

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 21, 2008
Messages
2,276
Location
Michigan
Out of band programmng

When ever you do this with a radio, it is a good idea to check the actual performance with test equipment. One radio on which I did a similar frequency shift showed a big drop in output and increase in current draw when I went below 146.000. It transmitted ok and received fine, but I doubt that it would have continued working well so far out of band.
 

kayn1n32008

ØÆS, I put that shØt on everything.
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
6,175
Location
Sector 001
When ever you do this with a radio, it is a good idea to check the actual performance with test equipment. One radio on which I did a similar frequency shift showed a big drop in output and increase in current draw when I went below 146.000. It transmitted ok and received fine, but I doubt that it would have continued working well so far out of band.

Excellent advice! While I never had an issue with mine, would draw less than 10A(what it was fused for) @ 45w. The advice is sound.
 

bertedmund67

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
36
Location
Pohnpei, FM 96941
jaspence, this is exactly what I do not want to encounter when meddling outside the assigned band split. Any pointers that may remedies such disorder. Thanks
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top