• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Kenwood Tk3312 scanning issue

Status
Not open for further replies.

matt131

QRT
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 22, 2009
Messages
317
Hello,

I have the kenwood tk3312 portable and I am using MDC1200 decode. In scan mode when the radio stops on a channel and decodes the mdc ID the radio won't continue scanning and gets stuck on the channel. Does anyone know how I can fix this?

Thank you very much!!!
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2007
Messages
354
Location
Northern,New York
How to you have your scan settings setup?

Also if you use the default Kenwood settings for MDC1200 decode I have noticed that it gets hung up on the display. You may have to change the timer if that's the issue your having. The issues I have had it the ID stays on the display but the radios still scans .
 

matt131

QRT
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 22, 2009
Messages
317
I changed the timer for MDC display to 1 second. The ID continued to display on the screen and I keyed up another radio on a different channel and the displaying radio that was stuck didn't change to that other keyed up channel. I think that there maybe something wrong with this 3312 portable
 

ramal121

Lots and lots of watts
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
1,741
Location
Sonoma, CA
Kinda sounds like your radio thinks it's getting a selective call. A selective call would stop scan and have an alert ( display or beeps) until it is reset by the user.

Do you have optional signalling set to MDC1200? If so, set it to none and try that ( IDs should still come through as long as zone signalling type is still set to MDC1200).
 

matt131

QRT
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 22, 2009
Messages
317
it seems like I have to acknowledge the PTT ID on the display. After the ID displays if I press any key it will resume scanning.
 

SPUD0980

Newbie
Joined
Jul 8, 2011
Messages
1
Location
Eatontown , NJ
I have a brand new TK-2312 and having the same problem. I was wondering if you have found a solution as of yet. I read some othe posts that may suggest a firmware issue.

Thanks
 

matt131

QRT
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 22, 2009
Messages
317
I think its a firmware problem. I am still having the same issue. I have other kenwoods with MDC and I don't have this issue.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2007
Messages
354
Location
Northern,New York
Same as I posted for the other poster. You need to change the auto reset timer in the mdc1200 menu. It comes set at 10. If you leave it at 10 the mdc1200 stays up for quite some time. I have set radios to 1 and they have no issue with seeing the id and it clearing itself out
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top