La Guardia Airport

Status
Not open for further replies.

newsnick175

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 4, 2006
Messages
637
Location
Denver, North Carolina
PAPD LAG comms are hot on the PA TRS. Not only testing, but normal dispatch. Have to check-out if they are simulcasting with the UHF, or completly switched over.
 

CqDx

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
927
Location
US
Few months ago I heard PAPD radio techs doing coverage tests in the vicinity of LGA, this could possibly be related.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
usnasa yes you will pick them up with the 2055 make a bank set it to edacs then chan number 01 not 00 but 01 is where you start programming the lcn freqs.
program in this order
01 851.21250
02 851.81250
03 852.37500
04 853.60000
05 852.87500
06 853.55000
07 853.91250
 

usnasa

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2006
Messages
481
Location
Brooklyn NY
ok really thank you i will try it also should you program all the freq or just the primary control channels ?
 
Last edited:

CqDx

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 15, 2003
Messages
927
Location
US
You need all the channels, just enter them in order by the LCN number.
 

usnasa

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2006
Messages
481
Location
Brooklyn NY
ok understood thanks i did the channels like xeno194 told me to do and im still not hearing anything any help would be great thanks to all
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
i dont know how many banks your radio has but set an empty one just for the nynj pa

so im going to assume you have 10 banks 0-9

Setup bank 9 for edacs
then put all the freq in each bank starting at channel #1 not chaneel #0 (0 is usally the first channel for each bank) so skip 0 and use 1 then 2 then 3 then 4 etc etc etc. next make sure you set each chan for edacs and you should be ok.

are you doing this by hand or with a pc editor
 

usnasa

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2006
Messages
481
Location
Brooklyn NY
i have nine banks total this is what i have i am hearing jfk trunking but not bust at all

bank 0 ch 01 primary
bank 1 ch 01 wtc
bank 2 ch 01 jfk
bank 4 ch 01 Holland Tunnel

all set to edacs i am programing it with win 97

i also have conv freg in the same bank do i need to skip a line between edacs and conv freq ?
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
you only need to use the primary so use the freq from primary

empty out bank 1 2 and 4 of your scanner
also do not put any other freq in bank 0 so it will be dedicated to nynjpa

sorry if im confusing you

so bank 0 set to edacs
these freq starting at channel 1
01 851.21250
02 851.81250
03 852.37500
04 853.60000
05 852.87500
06 853.55000
07 853.91250

in that order. make sure you dont enter 01 and 02 and 03 before the freq

then set each freq for edacs

worst comes to worst i can remote into your pc and do it for you

let me know
 

usnasa

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2006
Messages
481
Location
Brooklyn NY
sorry this is what i have currently


bank 0 ch 01 primary
bank 1 ch 01 wtc
bank 2 ch 01 jfk
bank 3 ch 01 Holland Tunnel


but what about the wtc, jfk , holland tunnel

and what about all the talk groups ? im sorry to be a pain but i was asked to do it this way ? i was getting some traffic but not very much at all
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
your not a pain
just use the primary

all your talkgroups are fine

anyone else want to chim in?
and help
 

usnasa

Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2006
Messages
481
Location
Brooklyn NY
thanks u only have primary and your getting everything ? and u dont use the other channels i really dont know
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
go download teamviewer and email me when is a good day and time to connect to your pc and i will remote in and fix it for you.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top