BCD436HP: Latest Firmware update slot mixup

Status
Not open for further replies.

papa_p

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
86
Anyone else getting broadcast on slot one coming threw on slot two when programmed DMR One Frequency?

Just after the firmware update I am getting the occasional broadcast that should be on slot one coming out on slot two.
 

jhampton2000

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
870
Is the transmission you're listening to simplex DMR, the uplink of a repeater system, or the downlink/base transmission?
 

Ubbe

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
5,516
Location
Stockholm, Sweden
It's always been like that and is the same with the whistlers. It used to hold on until the user stopped talking but now it's much improved and notice quickly that something isn't right so you only get a second or two until it corrects itself. Is this what you notice or is the slot mixup carrying on for a longer time?

/Ubbe
 

papa_p

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
86
It's always been like that and is the same with the whistlers. It used to hold on until the user stopped talking but now it's much improved and notice quickly that something isn't right so you only get a second or two until it corrects itself. Is this what you notice or is the slot mixup carrying on for a longer time?

/Ubbe


All transmission used to come out on slot one but now sometimes the transmissions come out on slot 2. If I avoid slot 2 I will miss the odd transmission. Down the road I want to keep the conversations on each slot separate and be able to hold on one slot without missing part of the conversation.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
13,071
Location
VA
Have you considered the possibility that talkgroups may not be locked to a particular slot? Don't filter by slot, filter by talkgroup ID.
 

papa_p

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
86
Have you considered the possibility that talkgroups may not be locked to a particular slot? Don't filter by slot, filter by talkgroup ID.


They use the same talk group ID on both slots but keep their conversations separate on each slot.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

papa_p

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
86
Have you considered the possibility that talkgroups may not be locked to a particular slot? Don't filter by slot, filter by talkgroup ID.


This is a fire department. They use the same talk group ID system wide. They use slot 1 for satiation 1 and slot 2 for station 2. I want the scanner to display the correct station transmitting.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
13,071
Location
VA
That is a really stupid way to configure the system. Unlike the slot data itself, the DMR slot ID broadcast between slots has no error correction, so trying to filter traffic by slot ID is always going to be problematic. The correct way to configure a system is to segregate traffic by talkgroup ID rather than slot ID, or there will always be errors of the type you are describing. Unfortunately, there is not much you can do about other people's incompetence.
 

papa_p

Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
86
That is a really stupid way to configure the system. Unlike the slot data itself, the DMR slot ID broadcast between slots has no error correction, so trying to filter traffic by slot ID is always going to be problematic. The correct way to configure a system is to segregate traffic by talkgroup ID rather than slot ID, or there will always be errors of the type you are describing. Unfortunately, there is not much you can do about other people's incompetence.


Good to know it’s not the scanner. Thanks


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top