• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Linked capacity plus not working

Status
Not open for further replies.

rtempleton

Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2018
Messages
6
Location
Harrisonburg, VA
John, thanks so much for your offer of help! I will definitely take you up on it.

The first thing I did was update to the latest firmware
Set up my static WAN
Set up the bridged LAN
Set up my Port Forwarding with Hairpin NAT rules. (This is where I'll need help)

System consists of 2 Sites located on the same campus
2 SLR5700 repeaters at each site

I have 2 MikroTik RB750GR3 that I will be lab testing with. We may deploy these at the installation, or perhaps use a pair of RB2011IL-RM.

Thanks again, look forward to speaking with you!
 

Firebuff880

Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2006
Messages
396
Location
Boynton Beach, FL
John, thanks so much for your offer of help! I will definitely take you up on it.

The first thing I did was update to the latest firmware
Set up my static WAN
Set up the bridged LAN
Set up my Port Forwarding with Hairpin NAT rules. (This is where I'll need help)

System consists of 2 Sites located on the same campus
2 SLR5700 repeaters at each site

I have 2 MikroTik RB750GR3 that I will be lab testing with. We may deploy these at the installation, or perhaps use a pair of RB2011IL-RM.

Thanks again, look forward to speaking with you!
Read this first ---
https://cwh050.blogspot.com/2012/10/mototrbo-and-ip.html
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2013
Messages
3,625
Location
Texas
John, thanks so much for your offer of help! I will definitely take you up on it.



The first thing I did was update to the latest firmware

Set up my static WAN

Set up the bridged LAN

Set up my Port Forwarding with Hairpin NAT rules. (This is where I'll need help)



System consists of 2 Sites located on the same campus

2 SLR5700 repeaters at each site



I have 2 MikroTik RB750GR3 that I will be lab testing with. We may deploy these at the installation, or perhaps use a pair of RB2011IL-RM.



Thanks again, look forward to speaking with you!

Seeing as to how your sites are on located on CAN (if I read correctly) I would suggest setting up an EoIP tunnel between the two Tik’s IP addresses on the CAN network (their static IPs) assuming they are pingable from one another. This will eliminate the need for port forwarding to get the sites to communicate with one another. It is essentially equivalent to having a really long piece of UTP between the two WAN poets on the routers.

If you give me some time I will provide and example of which I am currently using for Connect Plus sites and remote monitoring of Capacity Plus sites using Mikrotik RB450Gs.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

rtempleton

Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2018
Messages
6
Location
Harrisonburg, VA
MCore25, thanks for your comment and I look forward to learning more about this option. Yes, I believe it would be considered a CAN and the static IPs set aside for the 2 routers should be pingable.

Currently there are already 2 pairs of IPSC repeaters on both sites that will be replaced by the new Capacity Plus Multisite configuration.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2013
Messages
3,625
Location
Texas
MCore25, thanks for your comment and I look forward to learning more about this option. Yes, I believe it would be considered a CAN and the static IPs set aside for the 2 routers should be pingable.

Currently there are already 2 pairs of IPSC repeaters on both sites that will be replaced by the new Capacity Plus Multisite configuration.
Here is my example of my setup.

My two Connect Plus sites are gatewayed to the internet via T1 connections (with static IPs from my ISP). For your application, imagine my WAN connection is your CAN connection. I will provide commands via the CLI but if you played any with Winbox you can figure out this structure under the GUI.

1.) Assign a static IP to the the interface you use to use on the CAN. Example:
Code:
ip address add address=1.0.1.1/24 interface=ether1
2.) Assign gateway in the route menu. Example:
Code:
ip route add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=1.0.1.254
At this point, you should be able to ping the other router's CAN address (if it is setup).

3.) Assign IP to LAN port (I typically only use one on my setups and mostly ignore bridging or master/slave status since I use switches at all of my sites). I tend to stick with Motorola's Astro 25 IP addressing scheme where the second octet represents zone, third site, and fourth the device. So for my "legacy sites" i.e. Capacity Plus I use a zone of 0...Connect Plus is currently zone 1. Example:
Code:
ip address add address=10.1.1.254/24 interface=ether2
I think you are already mostly to this point...I wouldn't bother with DHCP for now but here's the skinny on setting up EoIP. You will need both IP addresses on the CAN at this point I'm assuming one is 1.0.1.1 and the other is 1.0.2.5.

4.) Create EoIP tunnel. Example:
Code:
interface eoip add name=eoip1 remote-address=1.0.2.5 tunnel-id=10
The name can be whatever you'd like (I name my end geographically) but tunnel ID has to match on both ends (think of it like a VLAN). If you are using a T1, you may have to adjust your MTU but that's a trial and error process. The other site will need the recoprical for name and remote address.

5.) Add IP to EoIP (which is now an interface). This can be a /30 as it will be a virtual ethernet cable to the next router. Example:
Code:
ip address add address=192.168.0.1/30 interface=eoip1
As you can see the interface is literally the name you gave to the EoIP tunnel on the router.

6.) Add route to complete it all. Example:
Code:
ip route add dst-address=10.1.2.0/24 gateway=192.168.0.2
Let me explain if you aren't too familiar with Layer 3 routing. Destination address is the network you wish to reach and the gateway is the gateway IP of the route. So 10.1.2.0/24 is the network of site 2 and gateway is the IP of the device on the other router. Note, if you add a third site and you wish to continue with static routes, you will always use the next router over as the gateway but change the network. Example for building a route to "Site 3" that has to go be repeated through site 2 from site 1:
Code:
ip route add dst-address=10.1.3.0/24 gateway=192.168.1.2
At this point, you should be able to ping individual devices connected to the LAN port from the other site. LCP will now function entirely on the Layer 3 level behind the firewall. If you need to have remote management, you will either need to open a port on a site router (or both) or create another "maintenance" site (add another router) that is in your NOC (for me that's my office). You can configure your firewall as required on your routers.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
864
Mcore25 - what firmware version are you using?
I had an EOIP tunnel between my home and office that was up for over a year, then went away during an upgrade from 6.2 something to whatever was next.

Normis and his gang could not tell me what happened.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2013
Messages
3,625
Location
Texas
Mcore25 - what firmware version are you using?

I had an EOIP tunnel between my home and office that was up for over a year, then went away during an upgrade from 6.2 something to whatever was next.



Normis and his gang could not tell me what happened.


I use whatever the current stable release is and upgrade once every few months. I found some issues with trying to do it via Router OS’s dynamic DNS service though (pings work going to the static IP but you can’t ping the locals behind the dynamic IP).

Right now I think it’s 6.43.x


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Last edited:

TampaTyron

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
871
Location
Tampa, FL
I would like to add that RSSI roaming thresholds are very important in LCP. Change them to -95 or -90 to make the system work better for portables..... TT
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top