Loading LTR Channels on the BCD 436 HP

Status
Not open for further replies.

msnyder7799

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
5
Does anyone know how to program the LTR channles on this scanner?

I have used both the Sentinel Software and the Trial Version the Buetel Software.

using the Sentinel Software scans, however does not pick up anything.

using the Buetel Software the scanners indicates "nothing to scan"

Thank you
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
Create a Favorites List.
Create a LTR System in that FL.
Create a Site for that System
Put the frequencies/LCN's in the site.
Unless you want to just search the system (ID Search), create a Department.
Program the channels you want to hear in the Department.
 

AC0RV

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Messages
1,602
Location
Park Hills, MO
Mutliple sites

I think may be related question.

What should I do when the system multiple LTR Sites. Do I need to create a separate system for each system on the 436 HP.

Thanks.
 

AC0RV

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Messages
1,602
Location
Park Hills, MO
When I downloaded them system in the database, It has created separate sites for that system, Does follow the same rules as the other mutli site systems ?
 

msnyder7799

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
5
Hello Still having issues with the LTR on the BCD 436 HP Scanner

where is the option to put this data in. Every time I download it in either the Sentinel Software or the Butell I don't see any options to place this info

I don't know why I am having an issues with this. I am usually fairly good with technology.
 

msnyder7799

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
5
Yest the youtube helped and I loaded the frequencies into a favorites list.
there are listed as conventional. How do I change them into LTR?
The scanner is scanning, however nothing is being picked up.
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
When you create the system, you need to set it as an LTR system, not conventional. The first dialog box that pops up and asks for the system name has a drop-down list for system type. The default is P25 Trunk, so I'm surprised it made it to Conventional w/o you seeing LTR in the list (which is the selection just above Conventional).

That said, if there were traffic on the system, you'd hear it, even though you've programmed it as conventional. It just wouldn't trunk track.

What specific system is it you are trying to monitor?
 

msnyder7799

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
5
First Thanks for the Help.
The system is in Chester County, Pennsylvania
I am using the Chester County/Government frequencies.
 

msnyder7799

Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2007
Messages
5
Hello
I have loaded almost all the frequencies and don't here a thing.

it indicates scanning, but not picking anything.

I the National Data base I do pick up traffic, mostly SEPTA..which is simulcast with the Philadelphia PD.

Range is set at 25 I have tried longer ranges with negative results.
 

AC0RV

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2000
Messages
1,602
Location
Park Hills, MO
You should have when you set your location and one for each department and./or trunk site as well.


So check them both.
 

Mike_G_D

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,102
Location
Vista, CA
If you're talking about this system: Chester County Trunking System, Various, Pennsylvania - Scanner Frequencies, the RR database shows it as LTR Multinet which, as far as I know, is not capable of being "trunk tracked" by the 436 (or any currently available scanner). If you loaded it from the database, that may be why it programmed as "conventional" as a default when presented with a non-compatible LTR system. However, as others have said, you should still be able to hear traffic on the frequencies, you just won't be able to follow/track conversations.

-Mike
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top