• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

LPE-200 Programming Issue

Status
Not open for further replies.

Devilz311

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2005
Messages
43
Location
NJ
I'm trying to program the NJ iTac channels into a LPE-200. After writing to the radio and switching to the conventional system, the radio constantly beeps and displays "SYNTHSZR"

After re-reading the radio, the RX frequency box displays "000.0000".

Any clue as to what is wrong?

Feature set in this radio is 04, 07, 23, 24
 

Attachments

Radioman96p71

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
1,046
Location
Polk County, IA
Your TX freq is way higher than it should be. The normal offset is 45MHz. TX should be 806.0125 and RX should be 851.0125.

The error you are seeing is the radio complaining that it cant tune to that frequency, because it physically can't. I'm surprised the software even let you program it in like that!
 

Thunderknight

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
1,957
Location
Bletchley Park
Your TX freq is way higher than it should be. The normal offset is 45MHz. TX should be 806.0125 and RX should be 851.0125.

The error you are seeing is the radio complaining that it cant tune to that frequency, because it physically can't. I'm surprised the software even let you program it in like that!
Actually that 821.0125 would be fine...if the receive channel was pre-rebanding. But the OP mixed a pre-rebanded TX frequency and a post-rebanded RX frequency. The radio IS capable of that TX frequency, however it may not be able to handle mixed splits. Or he may have a VCO lock problem regardless.

You are correct in that 806.0125 is the right TX freq, for that 851 RX freq, but incorrect to say the radio is not capable of 821.0125.
 

Devilz311

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2005
Messages
43
Location
NJ
Your TX freq is way higher than it should be. The normal offset is 45MHz. TX should be 806.0125 and RX should be 851.0125.

The error you are seeing is the radio complaining that it cant tune to that frequency, because it physically can't. I'm surprised the software even let you program it in like that!
Actually that 821.0125 would be fine...if the receive channel was pre-rebanding. But the OP mixed a pre-rebanded TX frequency and a post-rebanded RX frequency. The radio IS capable of that TX frequency, however it may not be able to handle mixed splits. Or he may have a VCO lock problem regardless.

You are correct in that 806.0125 is the right TX freq, for that 851 RX freq, but incorrect to say the radio is not capable of 821.0125.


I'll have to check the programming of our radios at work tomorrow, but they are listed as per the RadioReference DB:

Common/Shared Scanner Frequencies and Radio Frequency Reference
 

Thunderknight

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
1,957
Location
Bletchley Park
I looked at the DB. Either it has the wrong (old) input, or the system is using some kind of mixed input to accommodate rebanding. My guess is the DB is wrong, most likely nobody updated the inputs after rebanding.
 

Devilz311

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2005
Messages
43
Location
NJ
I changed the Tx frequencies to 45mhz lower than the Rx and the radio works fine. I'm guessing the DB is wrong too.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top