M.T.A.P.D. Granted the Waiver Request of Section 90.551
[…] 2-47 CFR § 90.551.

3-47 CFR § 90.551. The rule exempts State channels from these buildout requirements because state license implementation is covered by Section 90.529 of the Commission’s rules. See 47 CFR § 90.529. This aspect of Section 90.551 is irrelevant to our analysis because the licenses at issue here are not state licenses.

4-47 CFR § 90.551 citing 47 CFR § 90.155(b).

5-47 CFR § 90.155(b) citing 47 CFR § 90.629.

6-47 CFR § 90.629. For example, Section 90.629 states, inter alia, that extended implementation may be granted when the applicant provides a detailed justification for the extended implementation period and shows that “[t]he proposed system will require longer than twelve (12) months to construct and place in operation because of its purpose, size, or complexity.” 47 CFR § 90.629(a)(1).