• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

M1225 Radius won't power on. Any suggestions?

JoshuaHufford

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 27, 2018
Messages
513
Location
Jefferson City, Mo
I have a 24 channel M1225 Radius that all of a sudden stopped powering on, no beep or display. Took it apart, don't see anything obviously wrong.

I have power where the power cord solders onto the board on both the front and back side, solder connections look good.

There looks like there are at least one possibly two protection diodes and they check OK with my meter.

Anything else I can check or did this just become a parts radio?
 

cmdrwill

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
3,677
Location
So Cali
Radio is probably set up for IGN Sense. But you stated " stopped working". Maybe the little fuse inside?
 

JoshuaHufford

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 27, 2018
Messages
513
Location
Jefferson City, Mo
OK thanks, I didn't see anything that looked like a fuse but figured there was probably one in there somewhere. Might be a few days before I can spend some time on it.

Thanks for the manual.
 

flametamer

Member
Joined
May 13, 2002
Messages
29
Location
Benton, MS
OK thanks, I didn't see anything that looked like a fuse but figured there was probably one in there somewhere. Might be a few days before I can spend some time on it.

Thanks for the manual.
Its a pico fuse. As cmdrwill said, it may need 12v to the ignition sense pin on the accessory connector.

Dt
 

cmdrwill

Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
3,677
Location
So Cali
And that IS why we always fuse the external IGN sense wire lead at ONE Amp.
If not setup for IGN sense, the internal fuse F401 IS connected to the main power connection inside the radio..

Fuse 401 is a small axial lead fuse, looks like a resistor (might be all green), it's a 2 amp fuse.
 

JoshuaHufford

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 27, 2018
Messages
513
Location
Jefferson City, Mo
I've never had ignition sense turned on or connected to this radio.

That fuse is blown, any idea where I can get a new one? I'll probably jumper in another 2 amp fuse and make sure there isn't something wrong with the radio causing the fuse to blow first.
 

mmckenna

I ♥ Ø
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
13,372
Location
SNCZCA01DS0
That fuse is blown, any idea where I can get a new one? I'll probably jumper in another 2 amp fuse and make sure there isn't something wrong with the radio causing the fuse to blow first.

Best to figure out what caused it to blow before replacing it. But just in case, that's a bunch of them.
 

JoshuaHufford

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
May 27, 2018
Messages
513
Location
Jefferson City, Mo
Top