• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

M1225 Tone muting

Status
Not open for further replies.

lightningx54

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2009
Messages
114
Location
Berlin, CT
I have a Motorola M1225 Model: M43DGC90J2AA. When programming in tones for RX and TX the Tx tone works to open the repeater but the RX will receive anything no matter what tone if any. How do I get it mute anything but say 100hz PL tone?
 

msingewald

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
235
Location
Norwalk, CT
I have a Motorola M1225 Model: M43DGC90J2AA. When programming in tones for RX and TX the Tx tone works to open the repeater but the RX will receive anything no matter what tone if any. How do I get it mute anything but say 100hz PL tone?

In the software there is a setting for tone tx and another for rx. Make sure you have rx set to 100. It doesn't automatically set it the same as tx.

If that isn't the problem, are you sure the repeater is transmitting a tone? Can you confirm with another radio?

If the repeater is transmitting a tone, then it may be that the radio is out of alignment and needs service.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

kayn1n32008

ÆS, I put that shøt on everything.
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
5,836
Location
In the 'patch
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (BlackBerry; U; BlackBerry 9900; en-US) AppleWebKit/534.11+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/7.1.0.1047 Mobile Safari/534.11+)

Put the mic in a metal hangup clip. With most commercial radios if you take the mic out of the hanger, they disable receive PL, to allow the operator to monitor the channel before transmitting.
 

SteveC0625

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
2,595
Location
Northville, NY (Fulton County)
I have a Motorola M1225 Model: M43DGC90J2AA. When programming in tones for RX and TX the Tx tone works to open the repeater but the RX will receive anything no matter what tone if any. How do I get it mute anything but say 100hz PL tone?
kayn1n32008's advice is probably correct. Just a small addition to that here. We don't know what mic you are using. Some of them have both have ground and the hook lines in them so that when the mic is inserted into a mic clip, the circuit is completed and the radio mutes. However, some do not and require that the mic hang up clip be grounded.

If putting the mic in the clip doesn't mute the radio, and grounding the mic clip doesn't work, then look in the programming for a setting that reads something like" "hook/hub disables pl."
 

lightningx54

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2009
Messages
114
Location
Berlin, CT
In the software there is a setting for tone tx and another for rx. Make sure you have rx set to 100. It doesn't automatically set it the same as tx.

If that isn't the problem, are you sure the repeater is transmitting a tone? Can you confirm with another radio?

If the repeater is transmitting a tone, then it may be that the radio is out of alignment and needs service.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
I have the RX and TX set to 100hz. even simplex it doesn't mute transmittions without a PL. This was tested both on MURS and the 2 meter band.
 

lightningx54

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2009
Messages
114
Location
Berlin, CT
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (BlackBerry; U; BlackBerry 9900; en-US) AppleWebKit/534.11+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/7.1.0.1047 Mobile Safari/534.11+)

Put the mic in a metal hangup clip. With most commercial radios if you take the mic out of the hanger, they disable receive PL, to allow the operator to monitor the channel before transmitting.
I'll check that out. thanks.
 

lightningx54

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2009
Messages
114
Location
Berlin, CT
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (BlackBerry; U; BlackBerry 9900; en-US) AppleWebKit/534.11+ (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/7.1.0.1047 Mobile Safari/534.11+)

Put the mic in a metal hangup clip. With most commercial radios if you take the mic out of the hanger, they disable receive PL, to allow the operator to monitor the channel before transmitting.
holy crap....yeah both mics i have for it have metal mounts not plastic like other radios. And you were right, I plugged the mic in the work mutes other PL tones...Looking at it now, theres actually an icon that displys when the mic is off the hook. :D Thanks Everyone!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top