May have found a way to reband Pro 97?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Pro94Pdx

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
44
Location
Milwaukie, OR
I'm using ARC300 online software to program my Pro 97, and have discovered that it does not support rebanding, just like I've been told on various websites. However, ARC300 has a "setting" area where you can manually enter the base frequency, offset, step increase, and EDACS ID format (AFS or digital, which doesn't apply, since BOEC and Washington/Clackamas County trunking is Motorolla Type II.

If I knew the base frequencies for BOEC and Washington/Clackamas County, and the offset and step increase numbers - and then entered them manually on the "setting" page for ARC300 - it might work, and I may be able to hold on a talkgroup without missing anything (ie, I may be able to successfully "get my Pro97 to support rebanding). Does anyone know what the base frequency, offset, and step increases are for these systems? I'd like to try it. Thanks.
 

jerryhope

Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
22
I'm using ARC300 online software to program my Pro 97, and have discovered that it does not support rebanding, just like I've been told on various websites. However, ARC300 has a "setting" area where you can manually enter the base frequency, offset, step increase, and EDACS ID format (AFS or digital, which doesn't apply, since BOEC and Washington/Clackamas County trunking is Motorolla Type II.

If I knew the base frequencies for BOEC and Washington/Clackamas County, and the offset and step increase numbers - and then entered them manually on the "setting" page for ARC300 - it might work, and I may be able to hold on a talkgroup without missing anything (ie, I may be able to successfully "get my Pro97 to support rebanding). Does anyone know what the base frequency, offset, and step increases are for these systems? I'd like to try it. Thanks.
Have you had any luck getting the Pro 97 to receive rebanded signals

I have one I would like to try it on

Thanks
Jerry
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
23,616
Location
Bowie, Md.
Conventional wisdom on PRO-97/2055;

Programming a system using EDACS will work, but rebanded Moto systems won't, on a PRO-97 or 2055. The reason for this is that the firmware can't be updated to accept the new channel bandplan; so even if you could put in the offsets for rebanding, those scanners simply won't be able to use them. The rebanding article in the wiki goes into great lengths discussing this very issue.

ARC300 has those rebanding settings for the other scanners it supports - those do support rebanding because their firmware can be updated....best regards...Mike
 

DickH

Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
4,069
I'm using ARC300 online software to program my Pro 97, and have discovered that it does not support rebanding, ... Does anyone know what the base frequency, offset, and step increases are for these systems? I'd like to try it. Thanks.
Your PRO-97 will work perfectly on BOEC, Clark County and Wash. County. Clackamas has 2 freqs. out of the ten in the system that you can not track, so theoretically you will still get 80% of Clackamas.

You only need the 4 control channels for each system. Put them in separate banks.

BOEC
858.7125
858.7375
859.2625
859.4625

Clackamas
867.4375
867.8625
868.2625
868.7625

WCCCA
859.2375
859.7375
860.2375
860.7375

Clark
859.7625
859.9375
860.7625
860.9375
 

DickH

Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
4,069
I have ARC-160. It should be similar to ARC300. These are the settings you need for all 4 systems.

 

DickH

Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
4,069
Have you had any luck getting the Pro 97 to receive rebanded signals I have one I would like to try it on
If all the freqs. have a 5 in the 4th decimal place (like 852.7375) it will work perfectly. If any of the freqs. have a zero in that 4th decimal place (like 852.7250) the 97 will not track those freqs., but it will track any with a 5 in that 4th place.

Unfortunately some people make blanket statements that the PRO-97 will not track re-banded systems. It all depends on the system you want to monitor.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top