• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

MCS2000 800 mhz question.

Status
Not open for further replies.

N1SQB

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2003
Messages
2,380
Location
Somewhere On Earth
I just put into service for RX purposes in my shack, an MCS2K that I picked up really cheap. I have it programmed for a few analog 800 departments ( yes, they still exist ). I have no issues to complain about. I just have one question that has been bugging me. When you first power up the radio and it goes through it's self test you see this screen below. It seems to show a signal meter type bar indicator on the far right. However, when monitoring a channel that has activity, you don't see it. Why is that?
 
Last edited:

GTR8000

Well Known Member
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
7,524
Location
BEE00
As is the case with most Motorola radios, the signal strength meter is for trunking only.
 

N1SQB

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2003
Messages
2,380
Location
Somewhere On Earth
My experience with Moto radios has been with the CDM 1550 and the HT 1550 lines both of which have RSSI that work in analog mode. That is why I ask.

Manny
 
Last edited:

KG4INW

Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
1,366
Location
Midlothian, VA
Some lines have RSSI all the time while others only in trunking. Generally, it's been the high tier radios that only offer it in trunking but the new APX firmware allows for conventional RSSI (but I believe it's not in the usual form we're used to).
 

GTR8000

Well Known Member
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
7,524
Location
BEE00
The APX conventional RSSI displays a numerical value only, no bars.
 

IAmSixNine

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,636
Location
Dallas, TX
I believe the signal bars work on the MCS when your trunking and affiliated with a smart zone or smart net system.
 

IAmSixNine

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,636
Location
Dallas, TX
I had a mode 3 unit many years ago. Was a volunteer fire fighter and had 2 systems in it. 1 was a standard type 2 and never saw signal strength. The other was a wide area smart zone and it would affiliate and show the signal meters.
 

N1SQB

Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2003
Messages
2,380
Location
Somewhere On Earth
No big deal...

Well, honestly, I never really pay the RSSI bars any mind with regard to accuracy. I was just curious why I see them on the CDM mobiles I have but not the MCS, that's all. With the kind of signal levels I get, it's always on full strength anyway.

Manny
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top