• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

MCS2000 Remote Unit Programming

SpugEddy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
419
Location
Camden County South Jersey
Hello everybody I hope all are well and staying from .... well, you know

Is there some kind of secret or some trick to programming
a MCS2000 Remote Radio? I have a unit here that I cannot
program. I've been trying for 2 weeks now and have gotten
no closer than my first attempt.

Software: CPS R02.03.00
Info read from radio: 1st screen shows R05.60
Flashcode: 02 00 01 - (next screen) 00 00 00 - 7

I have used 4 different RJ45 Cables (every one using an actual RIB)
I have used 2 different DB25 Accessory Port cables ( also with a RIB)
And the very second I hit "Read From Radio", I get the Communications
Failure message.

Am I missing something here (ie button combos, etc)? Do I need to
apply power to the ignition wire from the Accessory Port?

Model: M01HX+627W
ID: M01RLM9PW6BN
 

K2NEC

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
967
Have you made sure the right comm port was selected? What operating system are you using the software on? Also, are you reading from the head or the brick?

I use a USB ribless cable with windows 7 32x and it works like a charm.
 

SpugEddy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
419
Location
Camden County South Jersey
RIB works with other radios and it is powered on.
I get the green light when powered but I never get
a red "comm" light. Not even a blip.
COM2 settings:
Baud: 9600
Data Bits: 8
Parity: None
Stop Bits: 1
Flow Control: None

Kayn1n32008..... I'm using Windows Vista 32 bit
 

K2NEC

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
967
OK so I just installed a brand new Windows Vista 32 bit OS
on the machine. Fired everything up, and NO JOY.
Communications with radio failed.
:unsure:
If you are doing everything right and it's still not working? Maybe a bad cable.
Are you willing to spend the money on a different cable? This is the cable I use, and like I said, works perfect.
 

a417

!#
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
1,519
I'm leery about you not even getting a blip on the RIB box light when your computer tries to communicate with it. If I try to read from my MCS2000 via the RIB and the radio is disconnected, it atleast see a single blip on the communications LED before a failure.
 

SpugEddy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
419
Location
Camden County South Jersey
Problem solved guys. Had to make a few tweaks to
the new install of Vista 32 bit, a tweak to the com
port settings and BINGO.

Thank you for all the help. Thank you Kayn1n for steering
in the right direction. Imagine, a retired computer and
network specialist, and I've been convinced my Vista OS
was a 32 bit system.
 

a417

!#
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
1,519
a tweak to the com
port setting
not suprised in the least they were messed up. congrats on getting going!

I've never pushed data to my MCS with anything faster than my CF-41 mk3 (Pentium 75) running Win 98SE so you're more brave than I running Vista !
 

K2NEC

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
967
not suprised in the least they were messed up. congrats on getting going!

I've never pushed data to my MCS with anything faster than my CF-41 mk3 (Pentium 75) running Win 98SE so you're more brave than I running Vista !
I was surprised Windows 7 didn't give me any problems
 

SpugEddy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
419
Location
Camden County South Jersey
I do, however, have another question for the
bull pen. It appears that the radio is transmitting
at the full 100 watts because it's blowing fuses
as soon as I key the mic.

Im not finding anyplace in the CPS to program the
high and low wattages. Is this something I have to
do in the Tuner Software? I looked at the Tuner
software and immediately closed it out because
I know nothing about softpot tuning. I want to drop
the High to about 70-75 watts and the Low to 25-35 watts.
Any suggestions? Using CPS R02.03.00 and the tuner software
is in the same package
 

a417

!#
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
1,519
Good luck.

Those radios really run best at their designed outputs from the factory. A high power deck will tune best at around 100-110 watts for high and low around 50 to 60 watts. I don't think you will be able to get the performance you want out of the settings you wish to try, but it's your hardware ... you can try it. This link is your new best friend with that unit in your hands.

You will need sufficient fusing and a robust power supply to run it. Blowing fuses means you're underestimating its demand and possibly exceeding the capability of your wiring. That's a bad idea with this power hog of a radio.
 

N4KVE

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
3,208
Location
PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
My 100 watt MCS would blow 25 amp fuses from time, to time. Finally I put in a 30 amp fuse, & they never blew. And a417 is correct. 100 Watts on hi power, & do not go below 50 Watts on low power. I adjusted the TX power in the CPS, as I did not have tuner.
 

SpugEddy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 4, 2015
Messages
419
Location
Camden County South Jersey
My 100 watt MCS would blow 25 amp fuses from time, to time. Finally I put in a 30 amp fuse, & they never blew. And a417 is correct. 100 Watts on hi power, & do not go below 50 Watts on low power. I adjusted the TX power in the CPS, as I did not have tuner.
Do you remember where you adjusted the power in the CPS?
I can't seem to find it.
 
Top