• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Tytera MD-2017 Suddenly Won't Program

Status
Not open for further replies.

mfn002

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
2,174
Location
Bryan, Texas
For the past couple days, I have been attempting to update the contacts list on my MD2017. When I try to write to the radio I get an error saying that the software cannot connect to the radio. It's worked fine dozens of times before. I checked and the computer sees both the cable and the radio. Just to make sure, I tried another cable I had laying around. Same result. I have no idea what is going on here. I'm using software version 1.22 and I have the 100,000 contacts upgrade in the radio.
 

mfn002

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
2,174
Location
Bryan, Texas
If Windows happened to update itself recently, you might have to reload the drivers for the software.
My PC did update recently, so that might be the issue. However, as I said, the computer sees both the radio and the cable, and did not give me any error messages when I connected the cable to the computer.
 

mfn002

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
2,174
Location
Bryan, Texas
So I tried reloading the drivers. Nothing. It still gives me the "Please check whether the USB is occupied or not connected" error message. I don't know what else to try. Is it possible that something might have gone wrong with the radio itself?
 

chief21

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
1,599
Location
Summer - Western NC; Winter - Tampa Bay FL
My PC did update recently, so that might be the issue. However, as I said, the computer sees both the radio and the cable, and did not give me any error messages when I connected the cable to the computer.
Have you checked in Windows Device Manager to see if your cable icon has a small yellow error indicator? That wouldn't necessarily prompt an on-screen error message but it would prevent the cable from working properly.
 

mfn002

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
2,174
Location
Bryan, Texas
Have you checked in Windows Device Manager to see if your cable icon has a small yellow error indicator? That wouldn't necessarily prompt an on-screen error message but it would prevent the cable from working properly.
The cable's working fine, and everything is working as it should. It's just that the software doesn't "see" the radio.
 

FoxMcCloud

Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2019
Messages
66
The version I have is 1.22 and as I said before, I have the 100,000 contacts upgrade in the radio.
If you have experience using Virtual Machines, try to make a X64 installation of 7, 8 or 10. And pass the radio through into the VM and try to read it there. I run windows server 2019 as my main os and the programming software does not like it very much. Got it working fine in windows 10 Enterprise X64 with zero issues.
 

KE5MC

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,203
Location
Lewisville, TX
I'm not familiar with MD-2017 & software, but on my Anytone 868 I have to tell the software what com port number the computer has assigned to the radio and cable connection. Updates have been know to 're-arrange' the number for your inconvenience. :-(
 

mfn002

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
2,174
Location
Bryan, Texas
I just discovered that they came out with Version 1.30 last year, and I installed that. I tried again, and still no luck. I am running Windows 10 64-bit on a laptop that's about a year old now. As I said, everything was functioning fine up until it wasn't. I usually update the contacts list once a week, and that was what I was attempting to do when I discovered that it wouldn't connect.

KE5MC, the MD2017 CPS automatically detects the USB cable on whatever USB port the cable is plugged in to. In other words, you don't have to manually specify what COM port to use.

It seems that for whatever reason, the software no longer "sees" the cable and radio, even though the computer still does. I am beginning to wonder whether something has gone wrong internally with the radio itself.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top