• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Md-380/390 Analog

Status
Not open for further replies.

Meestor_X

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2013
Messages
166
When this radio is used in analog mode, does it still have the private/group call functions?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 

Meestor_X

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2013
Messages
166
Gotcha. Thanks for that.

If I am using different analog channels for groups of people, is there an all-call function (meaning something that calls all channels at once) in analog mode? (Sorry for my lack of understanding of how these hybrids work).
Alternately, can the radio be set to "scan" for any incoming message on a particular channel when in analog mode?
e.g. If channel #1 is the "all call" channel, and each user is on a different channel, and the radio is set to scan both the channel it's on as well as channel #1, and then a user places a call on channel #1, would everyone hear it?
If so, does the radio then "change channels" to channel #1 for a period of time?
Just trying to understand more about how analog radios work in this scenario.
 

hill

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
817
Location
Middle River, MD
Yes, this radios have the ability to scan. You just make a scan list in the programming software and add the channels you wish to have in that scan list to it. Also have a tab in each channel to enable it.

You change the amount of time it hangs on channel within each scan list. Also change the designated transmit channels when scanning. Can have the transmit designated channel the selected channel, last active channel, or can pick any of the channels in the radio. I always chose selected channel, but know everyone likes something different.
 

hill

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
817
Location
Middle River, MD
Didn't add this answer to your above question, but no the radio can't transmit on more then one channel at time, as such no all channel call. As I posted above the radio only has the ability to operate on one channel at time. This is true in both analog and digital modes.
 

Meestor_X

Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2013
Messages
166
I see. Great info, thanks!

So, when the transmit channel is set to say, channel #2, and the radio is set to scan channel #1 as well, if a call comes in on channel #1, can the radio be set to transmit on channel #1 for a short period of time and then revert back to channel #2? (Similar to how my currrent DTR radios work)
 

hill

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
817
Location
Middle River, MD
Unsure if can act the way you said, since think it would stay on the last heard/used. The only way to make revert to back to channel 2 would be have it programmed for the designated channel being channel 2 and would also be the transmit channel. All my commercial Kenwoods, plus the TYT Radios are always programmed to have the selected channel be the revert and designated transmit channel which works best for me.
 

chief21

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
1,419
Location
Summer - Western NC; Winter - Tampa Bay FL
I see. Great info, thanks!

So, when the transmit channel is set to say, channel #2, and the radio is set to scan channel #1 as well, if a call comes in on channel #1, can the radio be set to transmit on channel #1 for a short period of time and then revert back to channel #2? (Similar to how my currrent DTR radios work)

Yes. Look for Scan / Analog Hang time under the Settings menu.

John AC4JK
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top