• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

mdc1200

Status
Not open for further replies.

njffemt08

Was emtfirebug14
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
94
i am having issues with programming mdc1200. when i click write it keeps giving me an error message stating beginning of transmittion
 
Last edited by a moderator:

kayn1n32008

ØÆS, I put that shØt on everything.
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
6,123
Location
Sector 001
What is the whole error? Have you selected BOT, EOT, or Both? On the channels that you want MDC1200 ID to be transmitted on?
 

njffemt08

Was emtfirebug14
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
94
i found out what my issue was i still had it set on dtmf under ptt id instead of mdc1200. but now when i go to write to radio its only programming the 1st channel. not sure what im missing
 

kayn1n32008

ØÆS, I put that shØt on everything.
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
6,123
Location
Sector 001
What model of radio. In the morning i can open the software and try and give a more specific answer
 

kayn1n32008

ØÆS, I put that shØt on everything.
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
6,123
Location
Sector 001
Ok, when I get home i will look into it. When you say only programming one channel, do you mean only one channel is programmed correctly with MDC1200 signalling?
 

njffemt08

Was emtfirebug14
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
94
No only 1 channel is being written. Onto the radio instead of let's say 32 channels being written
 

ramal121

Lots and lots of watts
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
1,720
Location
Sonoma, CA
How many zones are you using and is there multiple channels in each zone? Also is the rotary knob set to channel and is the BC buttons set for zone change?

If these things get cross wired it may seem like you have only one channel.
 

njffemt08

Was emtfirebug14
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
94
Kayn1n32008 where you able to look at software and see what I may be missing causing only 1 channel to be written onto the radio instead of all 32 channels
 

kayn1n32008

ØÆS, I put that shØt on everything.
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
6,123
Location
Sector 001
Kayn1n32008 where you able to look at software and see what I may be missing causing only 1 channel to be written onto the radio instead of all 32 channels


All I can suggest is to start fresh and rebuild your code plug and load it. Don't read the radio first. Do not use the same saved file. Select 'new' and hand enter all your frequencies/tones and signalling
 

njffemt08

Was emtfirebug14
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
94
That's when I have the problem. Starting brand new with a blank program list. When I reuse an old list and edit it the radio programs just fine
 

kayn1n32008

ØÆS, I put that shØt on everything.
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
6,123
Location
Sector 001
What software and version are you using? Can you send me your codeplug? Both new and old?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top