• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Minitor 6 Engineer's Logon

Status
Not open for further replies.

WuLabsWuTecH

Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
195
Does anyone know if the minitor 6 has an engineer's logon where you can change a 1 frequency to a 5? Kind of like how you could change 1 channel Minitor 4's and 5's to 2 channel ones?
 

SteveC0625

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 24, 2009
Messages
2,690
Location
Northville, NY (Fulton County)
Does anyone know if the minitor 6 has an engineer's logon where you can change a 1 frequency to a 5? Kind of like how you could change 1 channel Minitor 4's and 5's to 2 channel ones?
I do believe that someone already took a trip through the PPS with a hex editor and determined that there is no engineering mode hidden in the software. They posted about it either here on RR or over on batlabs. If you do a bit searching, you may find the thread on this.

Anyway, bottom line is: NO ENGINEERING MODE.
 

Voyager

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 12, 2002
Messages
12,064
Likely saw they were losing money from people abusing it in the 4/5.
 

N8CAM

Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
9
Don't mean to bring up a dead forum.... But did anyone find a solution??
 

APX7500X2

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2010
Messages
735
Location
NY/CT
The Minitor 3-4-5 were made by Unication and had the back door in, The Minitor 6 is made by Motorola so no more back door.
That's why Unication now makes the G1-G4-G5 series that are far superior (but bigger) to the Minitor 6
 

krokus

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
4,727
Location
Southeastern Michigan
The Minitor 3-4-5 were made by Unication and had the back door in, The Minitor 6 is made by Motorola so no more back door.
That's why Unication now makes the G1-G4-G5 series that are far superior (but bigger) to the Minitor 6
I thought Unication made the 6, too.

Sent via Tapatalk
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top