• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

MIP 5000 RTP issues

Status
Not open for further replies.

billyfromhill

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
172
I have a single seat MIP 5000 console and I want to upgrade the PC that the console and TFTP server runs on. I have all the software and settings moved on to the new computer, but I can't for the life of me get the RTP links up. In the DCPM Service Manager it says the MGCP links are up but the RTP links are down. The database links correctly when I restart the DCPM service I copied all firewall exceptions from new to old and copied the CSDM configuration over also. The only thing I changed was in the CSDM config was the MAC address for the console since obviously the new PC has a different NIC and MAC address. I can ping my radio gateways from the new PC.

Does anybody have any thoughts as to what to check or setting to change? I'm at my wit's end.
 

TampaTyron

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
841
Location
Tampa, FL
Did you change ANYTHING in the network? MIP 5000 requires multicast, but am not sure that is your issue. Do you have the MIP Installation and Troubleshooting manual? TT
 

billyfromhill

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
172
Did you change ANYTHING in the network? MIP 5000 requires multicast, but am not sure that is your issue. Do you have the MIP Installation and Troubleshooting manual? TT
Thanks for the quick reply. The three radio gateways did not change at all and have the same static IPs as before. The new PC has the same static IP address as the old PC. It is a layer 2 network with no router/default gateway using unmanaged switches. The PC can ping all three gateways.
 

Attachments

canthonysmith

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2011
Messages
40
Location
Arkansas
Have you tried to manually open the ports through the "Windows Firewall with Advance Security" window? If not go to "inbound rules" and create new rule. Select port then next, Select UDP and specify ports 49992-500411 and click next, allow the connection and next. I would leave all 3 checked next, then give it a name for the new rule. Then do the same for outbound rules. Then reboot everything and see if that helps.

This week I had an issue where a new position could ping the CSDM server but not pull the database. The firewall was completely disabled, however after manually opening the port for TFTP (69) it solved the problem. This may be worth a try for all the other ports.
 

billyfromhill

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
172
Have you tried to manually open the ports through the "Windows Firewall with Advance Security" window? If not go to "inbound rules" and create new rule. Select port then next, Select UDP and specify ports 49992-500411 and click next, allow the connection and next. I would leave all 3 checked next, then give it a name for the new rule. Then do the same for outbound rules. Then reboot everything and see if that helps.

This week I had an issue where a new position could ping the CSDM server but not pull the database. The firewall was completely disabled, however after manually opening the port for TFTP (69) it solved the problem. This may be worth a try for all the other ports.
I have Windows firewall rules in place to allow the applications (.exe) but not for the ports. I can pull the database. The TFTP and CSDM server is the same PC as the console. I will try adding rules for the ports.
 

Dorf411

Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2009
Messages
93
Location
Western S. Dak
Start with turning the firewall completely off to see if things get back to normal. If so then you can work on tweaking the firewall or just leave it off.
 

billyfromhill

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
172
Have you tried to manually open the ports through the "Windows Firewall with Advance Security" window? If not go to "inbound rules" and create new rule. Select port then next, Select UDP and specify ports 49992-500411 and click next, allow the connection and next. I would leave all 3 checked next, then give it a name for the new rule. Then do the same for outbound rules. Then reboot everything and see if that helps.

This week I had an issue where a new position could ping the CSDM server but not pull the database. The firewall was completely disabled, however after manually opening the port for TFTP (69) it solved the problem. This may be worth a try for all the other ports.
I've opened those ports and it didn't seem to change anything. I also tried opening the TFTP port without success. My TFTP server is on the same PC as the console.

Is there any way to force the radio gateways to pull down a new database?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top