Monitoring multiple P25 Sites w/DSD FL

Status
Not open for further replies.

ScubaJungle

Active Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2020
Messages
620
Location
West Central Florida
I believe you can open as many DSD windows as you want, as long as you have additional SDRs for each instance you run it.

If you mean with one SDR, then I dont believe so
 

joesheets

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
227
Location
Sandhills, NC
By open windows, do you mean having multiple instances of DSD? Like make different folders with copies of the DSD files?
 

ScubaJungle

Active Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2020
Messages
620
Location
West Central Florida
By open windows, do you mean having multiple instances of DSD? Like make different folders with copies of the DSD files?
Yes, you dont even have to do that.
Just open your FMP24-CC.bat & CC.bat, then after its running, go to that same FMP24-CC.bat file and click edit, change the RTL device # (-i#), and then open it again.
You dont need to make additional folders.
For example, one of my SDRs is listed as device #4, and the other is #1, so by default, #1 opens when I first start, then I edit the .bat file and change -i1 to -i4, and it then opens with the other device.
 

joesheets

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
227
Location
Sandhills, NC
Are you using separate dongles for CC & VC? So for each site, you would need 2 dongles? Currently, I am using 1 dongle and after FMP24-CC fires up, I use the 1R.bat to decode.

Also, if you have multiple systems running that way, would you get simultaneous transmissions some times?
 

ScubaJungle

Active Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2020
Messages
620
Location
West Central Florida
Are you using separate dongles for CC & VC? So for each site, you would need 2 dongles? Currently, I am using 1 dongle and after FMP24-CC fires up, I use the 1R.bat to decode.

Also, if you have multiple systems running that way, would you get simultaneous transmissions some times?
Nope, just one for CC & VC. I do the same thing - running FMP24-CC.bat & 1R.bat/CC.bat do the same thing

As for multiple transmissions, yes that would happen unfortunately
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
7,350
Location
Toronto, Ontario
Yes, you dont even have to do that.
Just open your FMP24-CC.bat & CC.bat, then after its running, go to that same FMP24-CC.bat file and click edit, change the RTL device # (-i#), and then open it again.
You dont need to make additional folders.
For example, one of my SDRs is listed as device #4, and the other is #1, so by default, #1 opens when I first start, then I edit the .bat file and change -i1 to -i4, and it then opens with the other device.
Why would you keep editing files? Why wouldn't you just make new ones for the extra dongles?
 

ScubaJungle

Active Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2020
Messages
620
Location
West Central Florida
Why would you keep editing files? Why wouldn't you just make new ones for the extra dongles?
It doesnt really matter - do it however youd like. I prefer doing it that way because I switch dongles in and out a lot so I dont know what their numbers are, and its easier just to open notepad and switch a single character
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
7,350
Location
Toronto, Ontario
You can assign a serial string to each dongle and physically label them with the same identifier. Then there's no ambiguity when you plug in a dongle.
 

a417

!#
Joined
Mar 14, 2004
Messages
2,847
you said:
I prefer doing it that way because I switch dongles in and out a lot so I dont know what their numbers are, and its easier just to open notepad and switch a single character
This sounds like extra work because you don't have them marked & serialized, make life easier on your self?! :)
 

ScubaJungle

Active Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2020
Messages
620
Location
West Central Florida
Is there no way to scan multiple CC’s with one dongle?
Not to my knowledge
This sounds like extra work because you don't have them marked & serialized, make life easier on your self?! :)
You can assign a serial string to each dongle and physically label them with the same identifier. Then there's no ambiguity when you plug in a dongle.
To be honest, I never put much thought into it. Ill look into that
 

polkaroo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 14, 2002
Messages
365
I've written the ID of the system I'm monitoring to the dongle's serial number. For the cheap unstable SDRs, I've written the PPM correction as the serial number like "PPM28-1" (the -1 is just in case I have another dongle with the same correction). Then start FMP24 with the -i"sysid" and it'll use that dongle every time.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top