Monitoring Vista, California

Status
Not open for further replies.

Alain

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
287
Location
San Diego, California
Hi All,

Has/does anyone hear traffic [any traffic] on this City? I have just added it in my favorites but I haven't heard any comms at all for the past few weeks. I'm enclosing a snip of my favorites "tree". Viewing the enclosed snip, it possible that I don't have it in the correct spot on the tree??

Many thanksVista Tree.PNG
 

mikeshepard

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
75
Location
El Cajon, CA
Not sure what you want to listen to, but Northcom dispatches Fire for Vista, and SDSO (Sheriff) station 30 is Vista LE, both of which are found on the North and West cells of the RCS Nextgen.
 

Alain

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
287
Location
San Diego, California
Hi Mike...thanks for the reply.

Yes, I know all about NORTHCOM & the SDSO. I want to monitor the I-78 corridor and Vista is the only city that I can't seem to get a squeek out of!

I'd like to know if others have Vista in their "favorites list" and have heard anything, like from the Public Works, Code Enforcement, Traffic, Engineering, Vehicle Maintenance. Anything...

Have you?
 

JoeyC

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,519
Location
San Diego, CA
It depends on how you have that programmed. Looking at your picture, you have Vista in a strange spot there in the tree. It should be a department under the NextGen system not a system of its own, but again, it depends on what you have in that VistaP25 setup.
Its also possible those agencies you look for are Phase 2. Do you have a Phase 2 capable scanner?
 

Alain

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
287
Location
San Diego, California
It depends on how you have that programmed. Looking at your picture, you have Vista in a strange spot there in the tree. It should be a department under the NextGen system not a system of its own, but again, it depends on what you have in that VistaP25 setup.
Its also possible those agencies you look for are Phase 2. Do you have a Phase 2 capable scanner?
Yeah, Joey. I have a SDS-100. "... It should be a department under the NextGen system not a system of its own."
My question to you is: How do I program the favorites list to reflect the change. I tried to do it several ways but failed...apparently.
 

JoeyC

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,519
Location
San Diego, CA
Alls you have to do is import the (Vista) departments from the master list at the top into the favorite list of your choice. Include and exclude whatever you want, or assign quick keys to turn on and off if you are importing everything. Then make sure you are listening to either the North or the West site.
 

celbaseman

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 2, 2003
Messages
176
Location
Poway, CA
One gotcha that always gets me is to make sure you also enabled the Public Works service.

Back when the NextGen RCS was coming on line, I had Unitrunker running 24 hours a day on West Simulcast during the cut over to all of the TG's for activity. I remember not seeing Vista City TG's not coming active. I will need to look at logs I have been collecting recently to see if I see any activity.
 

Alain

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
287
Location
San Diego, California
Joey,

Still having problems getting VISTA in the "department" slot, under the RCS NEXTGEN header. Here's why...I think.

Look at my original post. Look under the favorites list-tree and you'll see "SAN DIEGO COUNTY" right? O.K.

When I get VISTA from the master list and click "IMPORT", it wants to know where to place VISTA, right?

Because of the way I began my favorites list 6 months ago, I didn't understand how the whole thing worked. If I'd never have placed "SAN DIEGO COUNTY" at the top and instead just had "RCS NEXTGEN" in its place, there would be no problem! "So, what is the problem?", you may ask, "...just delete SAN DIEGO COUNTY".

The problem is that If I delete the "SAN DIEGO COUNTY" header, I will be deleting everything attached underneath it.

Any ideas? Otherwise, I'll have to do the RCS NEXTGEN all over again. That's a lot of work because I've capitalized all of the internals TGID's etc. That may prove to be just too much effort for including VISTA. If I can't get help figuring out another option, I may just forget VISTA all together, rather than making much more work for myself...
 

MisterLongwire

Amateur radio operator/QC tech for radio mfr.
Banned
Joined
Jan 1, 2014
Messages
578
Location
San Marcos,Escondido, CA.
Nothing really going on in Vista other than NorthComm or SDSO. If all else fails take in consideration of dept. closures due to the big Covid. That or do a ID SEARCH instead of ID SCAN
 

celbaseman

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 2, 2003
Messages
176
Location
Poway, CA
I wonder if the city of Vista had older radios and the upgrade would have made them buy new radios. Maybe Vista moved to a private radio service vendor who was cheaper than staying with RCS?
 

jimbrogers

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
58
Location
Ramona, CA
This may not help, but
Here is what I have for city of Vista and SDSO.
I don't listen to Vista Dispatch, I live in Ramona listening to Station 40, 50, 80.
83411
83412
 

Mike_G_D

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,240
Location
Vista, CA
Trust me - Vista is alive and well on the Next Gen system! I live here and listen to them nearly every day!
 

Elpablo

Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2003
Messages
61
Check your scanner settings, the Services Types. Make sure Public Works Utilities, etc. are set to ON. The new Unidens ship with many of these set to OFF. Just sharing something I experienced. I don't quite understand why they would do this. Good luck.
 

celbaseman

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 2, 2003
Messages
176
Location
Poway, CA
This table is from Unitrunker. I have been logging the West Simulcast for since the beginning of March.
the 0001-01-01T00:00:00.000000 basically means the TG has never had a radio register on it. I doubt if Vista is only on the North Simulcast as I log hits from Oceanside. Either Vista PW is ONLY on the North Simulcast, or they have move off to another radio service.

Poway Public works has been busy, even during the Covid shutdown.



IDLabelTagFirstLastHits
499​
Vista Fire TrainingVTA FIRE TRAING
3/4/2020 1:07​
4/17/2020 16:05​
14​
881​
Street Tac 1VTA STRTAC10001-01-01T00:00:00.00000000001-01-01T00:00:00.0000000
0​
883​
Street Tac 2VTA STRTAC20001-01-01T00:00:00.00000000001-01-01T00:00:00.0000000
0​
901​
Tac 1VTA 10001-01-01T00:00:00.00000000001-01-01T00:00:00.0000000
0​
903​
Tac 2VTA 20001-01-01T00:00:00.00000000001-01-01T00:00:00.0000000
0​
905​
Tac 3VTA 30001-01-01T00:00:00.00000000001-01-01T00:00:00.0000000
0​
907​
Tac 4VTA 40001-01-01T00:00:00.00000000001-01-01T00:00:00.0000000
0​
909​
CitywideVTA CITY0001-01-01T00:00:00.00000000001-01-01T00:00:00.0000000
0​
911​
Fire Command 1VTA FCMD 10001-01-01T00:00:00.00000000001-01-01T00:00:00.0000000
0​
913​
Fire Command 2VTA FCMD 20001-01-01T00:00:00.00000000001-01-01T00:00:00.0000000
0​
915​
Code EnforcementVTA CODE0001-01-01T00:00:00.00000000001-01-01T00:00:00.0000000
0​
917​
Traffic EngineeringVTA ENG0001-01-01T00:00:00.00000000001-01-01T00:00:00.0000000
0​
925​
ParksVTA PARK0001-01-01T00:00:00.00000000001-01-01T00:00:00.0000000
0​
927​
ALS - Scripps Chula VistaALS SCV0001-01-01T00:00:00.00000000001-01-01T00:00:00.0000000
0​
931​
Vehicle MaintenanceVTA VEH0001-01-01T00:00:00.00000000001-01-01T00:00:00.0000000
0​
941​
Public WorksVTA PS0001-01-01T00:00:00.00000000001-01-01T00:00:00.0000000
0​
1075​
Public Works - ManagementVTAMGMT
4/17/2020 6:41​
4/17/2020 7:33​
0​
 

Alain

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
287
Location
San Diego, California
Thanks to everyone who has offered suggestions!

Elpablo, thanks for the tip. Just for grins, I double-checked and my scanner is "ON" for Public Works.

From my previous post, this is a programming error that I made early on, if you look at the image I attached to my original post. I'm just going to have to do w/o VISTA. If I delete the header SAN DIEGO COUNTY, the rest of the "tree" goes with it. Not worth it.

I'm not willing to start-from-scratch from all of the work I did [correctly!] on 99% of all the other sites. I didn't mention that I am using Pro-Scan, as well as Sentinel. I've found that Pro-Scan has a bit more latitude in editing, but my recent efforts are not looking too promising!

Do you think I could get nailed from a "cross post" if I went over to the ProScan forum with this??

Anyway, thanks again...

Jimbrogers & celbaseman...those are great logging looking programs! I don't happen to have one. How might I get started?
 

jimbrogers

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
58
Location
Ramona, CA
Thanks to everyone who has offered suggestions!

Elpablo, thanks for the tip. Just for grins, I double-checked and my scanner is "ON" for Public Works.

From my previous post, this is a programming error that I made early on, if you look at the image I attached to my original post. I'm just going to have to do w/o VISTA. If I delete the header SAN DIEGO COUNTY, the rest of the "tree" goes with it. Not worth it.

I'm not willing to start-from-scratch from all of the work I did [correctly!] on 99% of all the other sites. I didn't mention that I am using Pro-Scan, as well as Sentinel. I've found that Pro-Scan has a bit more latitude in editing, but my recent efforts are not looking too promising!

Do you think I could get nailed from a "cross post" if I went over to the ProScan forum with this??

Anyway, thanks again...

Jimbrogers & celbaseman...those are great logging looking programs! I don't happen to have one. How might I get started?
 

jimbrogers

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
58
Location
Ramona, CA
Sorry, I fired a blank.
celbaseman is far, far ahead of me on the data.
I brought the old RCS over and converted, I must likely have a lot of junk on board.
Going to back off a bit, as I do not know anything about logging.
 

JoeyC

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,519
Location
San Diego, CA
Instead of just back and forth here. Why don't you export the file to an .hpe file and post it here. In Sentinel. I don't have Proscan
 

Anderegg

Enter text in this field
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 7, 2010
Messages
2,571
Location
San Diego
You can COPY PASTE things imn a round-a-bout fashion in Sentinel...but this is mostly creating a specific set amount pof blank entries then copy pasting the exact same amount of other stuff into them. If you try to paste 5 talkgroups into 1 line or even 4 lines, you will get an error. It's not magic, but it's faster than starting from scratch.

Paul
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top