BCD996P2: [mot2] starcom21 il

Status
Not open for further replies.

pilottwin

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 28, 2016
Messages
3
Location
Kildeer, IL
Scanner previously showed this with a 1 in SO display line and scanned normally. Now this SO position shows a - and scanner shows Nothing to Scan
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,288
Location
Arlington, TX
You've deleted the system or changed its SQK to some other value.

S0 1 - - - - - - - -

means that SQK 01 is enabled.

S0 - - - - - - - - -

means that no SQK 0# is assigned (#=1-9,0).

S0 * - - - - - - - - - - -

would mean that SQK 01 is defined but disabled.
 

marksmith

Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
4,128
Location
Anne Arundel County, MD
You need to go back into your system and redefine the quick key as 1.
Then start scanning, and you should either get the 1 or the *.

If you get the * then you need to press the 1 key while in scan mode.

Mark
WS1095/536/436/996P2/HP1e/HP2e/996XT/325P2/396XT/PRO668/PSR800/PRO652
 

pilottwin

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 28, 2016
Messages
3
Location
Kildeer, IL
This Site originally was set as quick key 1, but now shows no quick key no. When I select QK 1, I get message By Site and no QK is assigned
 

teufler

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,348
Location
ST PETERS, MISSOURI
using Freescan, read the radio, then do a ctrl k in Freescan, then auto select. You shopuld then see the block that was open on 1 have a check in it. Then send this back to the radio.
 

teufler

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
2,348
Location
ST PETERS, MISSOURI
With Freescan, read your radio, then CTRL K, then auto select. You should see one with a check mark. If so send this back to the radio. If you didn't see 1 checked, highlight the system that you want asigned to 1. It is BLUE now. Then on the right, you see find free, 1 should show upo, or you can assign 1 in the quick key block. now ctrl k again, auto select, then send this back to the radio.
 

scanman1958

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 28, 2003
Messages
714
Location
St. Louis
I had the same problem before and Upman helped me. It is tricky to "re-enable" SO 1 if you have turned it off. You may have to ask for a step by step fix to the problem. I think it involves holding a certain button while turning the scanner back on. Not sure, but as I said Upman did help me before. It is posted on RR somewhere.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top