• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Motorola Astro Saber

Status
Not open for further replies.

Paco-Jerte

You Member, Member!
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
523
Location
34.0500° N, 118.2500° W
Ive always wanted one and I was wondering if the LAPD frequencies can be programmed via keypad or you would need the cable and software to do so? Am looking at one that is already flashed with the correct version for Apco25. But was wondering on the frequency programming itself. Thanks in advance

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
 

KG4INW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
1,489
Location
Midlothian, VA
No, Astro Sabers are not capable of front panel programming (FPP). You'd have to get an XTS5000 or APX7000 with the proper flash for that. So yes, you need the cable and proper software.
 

FFPM571

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 11, 2003
Messages
1,425
Location
Nashvillle
Astro sabers are not front panel programable. You need a RIB box and an astro saber cable. The software might be the hard part.
 

Paco-Jerte

You Member, Member!
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
523
Location
34.0500° N, 118.2500° W
Thanks guys for info. Where can I get the cable and software from? If it has to be discussed via PM then feel free to do so. TIA

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
 

mancow

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
6,543
Location
N.E. Kansas
Cables and rib boxes can be had cheaply on ebay and despite what others will tell you yes they work and no they won't brick your radio. As for the software, call Motorola, get an MOL account, sign the agreement then pay the $250 or so and buy it or make some contacts on the various boards and someone will eventually send you a copy.
 

jruta

Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
265
Location
Nj
Ive always wanted one and I was wondering if the LAPD frequencies can be programmed via keypad or you would need the cable and software to do so? Am looking at one that is already flashed with the correct version for Apco25. But was wondering on the frequency programming itself. Thanks in advance

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
As others have said- its not a FFP radio, but an awesome one. I too always wanted one, and just got it the other day. I'm attempting to do a band change to mine (from 800, to VHF) after I find a vhf rf board, and going to get a short lithium Ion battery. can't wait to get it up and running. What a fine piece of gear!
 

N6RDT

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
81
Location
USA
I have 2 Astro Sabers. A UHF and a VHF. I got a RIB and cable from e bay and have an MOL account, so I bought the current Astro Saber software. I love these radios. We had them in Iraq and Afganastan and they were ALMOST bulletproof. The inexpensive rib and cable works fine.
 

62Truck

Ordinary Subscriber
Joined
Aug 13, 2005
Messages
1,778
Location
Uranus
FYI to the OP, that price is extremely high, even for a Model III with those options. I wouldn't pay more than like $275 at an absolute maximum for a minty AS III...
Also would be nice if the person who is selling that radio would list the Flash Code.

I'm with you Ben on that one. I would never spend more then 275 on a AS III unless it came with a lot of extras..
 

N4KVE

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
3,727
Location
PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
FYI to the OP, that price is extremely high, even for a Model III with those options. I wouldn't pay more than like $275 at an absolute maximum for a minty AS III...
Exactly. 3 years ago I got a MINT AS3 from a very reputable seller on Batlabs. The radio had a great flashcode, newest host/dsp, & was fully aligned, & tested by the reputable seller. The radio was $225 including a charger, & 3 li on batteries.Before laying out the cash, you want to make sure the radio is 1 meg, Has a good flashcode, & a recent host/dsp. GARY N4KVE
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top