• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Motorola CDMA 1550 LS remote mount.

Status
Not open for further replies.

N6RDT

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
81
Location
USA
I have a CDM1550 LS +. When I separate to radio and control head I can't program through the the RG45 mic connector. I can when it's together. Anyone have an idea why?
 

mmckenna

I ♥ Ø
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
13,803
Location
SNCZCA01DS0
I've heard of this happening before, but it's never happened with any of mine (1550, 1250, 750).

One option is to program through the rear 20 pin connector. You can buy the 16 pin connectors off e-Bay and build your own cable. You don't need the outside 4 pins for programming.
 

firefive76

Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
417
Location
Kansas
I've had the same issue when using an aftermarket ribless cable. If you use a RIB & cable, it will program remotely.
 

mmckenna

I ♥ Ø
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
13,803
Location
SNCZCA01DS0
I've had the same issue when using an aftermarket ribless cable. If you use a RIB & cable, it will program remotely.
That's a good point. I'm using a real Motorola RIB, and haven't had this issue. I don't recall what others have used that report the failure.
 

Skypilot007

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
2,291
Location
Medford, NJ
I use a ribless cable from kawa mall and mine will program through the remote head. Two 1550's and 1 1250, no problems. They are not LS+ models however.
 

com501

Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
1,317
Location
127.0.0.1
Remote cable must be 10-pin, not 8pin RJ45. Firmware version has to be newer, I don't remember the exact version.
 

motomeso

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
943
Location
Ontario
Back in the prime days of the Waris radios it was considered taboo to program a trunk mount CDM radio and recommended to put the head back on the radio or program through the rear accessory. YMMV
 

mmckenna

I ♥ Ø
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
13,803
Location
SNCZCA01DS0
Remote cable must be 10-pin, not 8pin RJ45. Firmware version has to be newer, I don't remember the exact version.
I've never had an issue using an 8 conductor RJ-45 cable. I've done this several times in the shop and on a vehicle. Never any issues programming from the control head.

My understanding as the outboard pins are used for the handset audio. If you are not using the handset, you can use the 8 conductor cable between the RF deck and the control head.
 

N6RDT

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
81
Location
USA
Thank you all for your suggestions. I was using an after market ribless cable. I have the after market kawa rib box that I use to program my astro sabers and it does just fine.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top