• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Motorola MTX 1550 Programming

Status
Not open for further replies.

PMan976

Member
Joined
May 29, 2014
Messages
15
Location
Dawson Creek , BC
I have been banging my head against the wall over this one . :)

I am not familiar with the MTX1550 software and I was hoping someone could help .
I am trying to put 44 in one zone and 6 channels in the second zone.


I have all the channels in 2 separate zones so far..

With previous radios I was able to make the 16 position channel selectora zone selector and then i made the front panel or side buttons the channel selector so that i could select over the 16 channel mark.

So far I am unable to find a way to make the front panel buttons be channel " up /down " buttons.
unless there is another way to do it, am I going to have to make multiple zones with 16 channels in each?

I should also mention that I am using the radio in conventional mode only ( no trunking )

I can send codeplug if that helps.

Thank you for any help
 

TampaTyron

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
841
Location
Tampa, FL
You got a maple syrup radio, most of us in the states do not have much experience with the blue CSA units. The firmware for the Canadian radios are often just slightly different than the stuff I have experence with. I am assuming that the MTX1550 uses the HT/CDM software...... what is your firmware version? TT
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
It is one of many ht1250 flavors. I never recalled the ht1250 or a couple others offering channel selection from front panel unless the rotary was set to zone. If I recall right since it offers it. I never had a need for front channel buttons so I am not sure it was possible least on the ht1250 flavor. I do recall the above being offered to set rotary to zone so I assumed one could assign channels to front after a select button but I could be wrong and you know what they say about assuming.
 

PMan976

Member
Joined
May 29, 2014
Messages
15
Location
Dawson Creek , BC
You got a maple syrup radio, most of us in the states do not have much experience with the blue CSA units. The firmware for the Canadian radios are often just slightly different than the stuff I have experence with. I am assuming that the MTX1550 uses the HT/CDM software...... what is your firmware version? TT
It is not one of the Blue CSA Models , But I am sure it is very similar, just not Intrisically safe like the Blue Models

It uses the : Motorola Trunking Radio Professional Radio CPS Kit # HVN9067 Ver: R02.03.00
 
Last edited:

PMan976

Member
Joined
May 29, 2014
Messages
15
Location
Dawson Creek , BC
It is one of many ht1250 flavors. I never recalled the ht1250 or a couple others offering channel selection from front panel unless the rotary was set to zone. If I recall right since it offers it. I never had a need for front channel buttons so I am not sure it was possible least on the ht1250 flavor. I do recall the above being offered to set rotary to zone so I assumed one could assign channels to front after a select button but I could be wrong and you know what they say about assuming.
I tried setting the Rotary to Zone and still can't find anywhere to set the buttons to channel select.
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
If that doesn't change anything then it probably does not have channel up or down functions for the side buttons and front buttons. Like I said I never had use for it anywhere else. So you will probably be stuck using 1 to 16 rotary per zone. I had thought this was only case for the 1250s, but noticed the zone rotary option once so figure maybe it was for that or maybe the cdm. Looks like you'll have to configure 16 channels per zone using the channel selector rotary.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top