• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Motorola Signal Indicator?

Status
Not open for further replies.

beaker7

Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2016
Messages
178
Location
Boise, ID
So I must ask, is there any legitimate reason as to why the signal strength indicator only works in trunked mode? Why is it so difficult to ask to use it in conventional?
 

n8dhw

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
409
Location
Middletown, Ohio
I guess Motorola didn't see a need for it since most of these radios are used on trunked radio systems


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

beaker7

Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2016
Messages
178
Location
Boise, ID
I guess Motorola didn't see a need for it since most of these radios are used on trunked radio systems


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I still can't imagine it'd be that hard to make work on conventional.
 

n8dhw

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
409
Location
Middletown, Ohio
Well good luck trying to make that happen. It would take a firmware update that I don't see Motorola pushing out for those radios since there support window is running out.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

beaker7

Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2016
Messages
178
Location
Boise, ID
Well good luck trying to make that happen. It would take a firmware update that I don't see Motorola pushing out for those radios since there support window is running out.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Running out for the new APX8000 to?

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
 

n8dhw

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
409
Location
Middletown, Ohio
No the APX8000 is a current production model. But the XTS5000 is EOL and support stops in either 17 or 18. If you want RSSI on conventional channels on the 8000 you need to start talking to a Motorola sales rep.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

Thunderknight

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
1,900
Location
Bletchley Park
On my 7000 I have rssi on conventional analog channels. I use it on the NOAA WX channels as a signal test tool (comparison). I think they had it available starting with firmware 14.51 (or something like that, my radio isn't here at the moment). It was a recent addition, as it did not work in the older firmwares even though it was shown in CPS.
 

Delta33

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 23, 2016
Messages
328
Location
Clinton Iowa
So I must ask, is there any legitimate reason as to why the signal strength indicator only works in trunked mode? Why is it so difficult to ask to use it in conventional?
They are designed with trunked or repeater ops in mind. No need for a signal meter, since you'll either Hear the signal or you won't.
 

beaker7

Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2016
Messages
178
Location
Boise, ID
On my 7000 I have rssi on conventional analog channels. I use it on the NOAA WX channels as a signal test tool (comparison). I think they had it available starting with firmware 14.51 (or something like that, my radio isn't here at the moment). It was a recent addition, as it did not work in the older firmwares even though it was shown in CPS.
So you are saying the signal indicater on you apx7000 works on conventional analog? That'd be cool cause I want to get an apx7000 for ham use.

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
I can confirm that it is also on the 8000. Been using it for months.

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
 

N4KVE

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
3,078
Location
PALM BEACH, FLORIDA
Not exactly. There is no antenna signal strength bars indicator for conv analog like on the XPR line. But my APX6000 does have a RSSI indicator at the bottom of the screen. Set to a local repeater, it is now displaying RSSI 32.
 

GTR8000

NYS Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
8,126
Location
BEE00
Conventional RSSI was added in APX HOST ver 14.51, which is at least two releases back, and works on ALL APX radios.
If by "all" you mean only APX portables with a front display, then sure.

Conventional RSSI does not work on portables with top-only display, or mobiles, or consolettes.
 

GTR8000

NYS Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
8,126
Location
BEE00
Well then it will not work on the ubiquitous O5 head. Either way, certainly not "all" radios.
 

mikewazowski

Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
11,322
Location
Central Ontario
Conventional RSSI does not work on portables with top-only display, or mobiles, or consolettes.
Conventional RSSI works fine on my APX7500 mobile and since consolettes are basically APX mobiles, I don't see why it wouldn't work on them either.

I think the only radios that won't display RSSI are the top display portables.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top