• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Motorola Spectra A9 Remote Head Wires?

Status
Not open for further replies.

repeaterboy

Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
10
Hello fellow operators.If someone could assist me with my question i would appreciate the help.I have just bought a Motorola Spectra with a A9 remote head. Im running the high power 100 watt uhf 450-482.Its going to be a home base setup with a 40 amp regulated power supply.What size inline fuse would i need for the red power wire? And what size fuses for the orange and green wires? The radio is supposed to do 31 amps on high. Thanks for any help.
 
Last edited:

zz0468

QRT
Banned
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
6,036
The orange and green wires are intended to go to an ignition switched +12V source in a vehicle. One enables transmit, one enables the radio as a whole. In a base station, they can go to the same +12V source as the main power cable. Fuse them separately.

If you're new to Motorola, go to batlabs.com and repeater-builder.com for LOTS of good information.

I'm unable to find any fuse rating for the main power, but mine is fused at 30 amps.
 

repeaterboy

Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
10
Hello zz.Thanks for your reply.I shouldve checked the previous posts.Do you run 100 watts with that 30 amp fuse? Thanks.
 

CCHLLM

Member
Joined
May 10, 2003
Messages
1,020
Motorola specs a 40 amp fuse for the high power 110 watt units. Red wire goes to Battery or the output terminal of a master relay, Green wire goes to the same connection point as the large red wire (Motorola is adamant about this), and the Orange wire can go to either the same connection point as the Green wire or to a switched source if you want to take advantage of the HUB (Hang Up Box) options available in the RSS. The fuse box is OK for the Orange wire connection, but MotherMoto never approved connecting the Green to anything other than the same source as the Red wire. The connection diagrams on Batlabs are especially helpful.
 
Last edited:
C

comsec1

Guest
org and green

the mobile installation manual says 3 amp for the orange and green, and thats what they provide with brand new radios
 

repeaterboy

Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
10
Im Impressed

You guys are too much. I only just posted this new thread,and wasnt expecting such a fast and friendly response.I really do appreciate it in loads,lol.Im in Sydney,Australia.Ive just purchased the radio through Ebay USA.And im very happy.Just got it programmed to the local repeaters,and cant wait to set it up this weekend. I used to live in the States when i was a little fella.Started my education there.Still have heaps of pics and many fond memories.That was from 1970-74. in,Brooklyn,New york. Anyway, thanks again for the prompt responses.Im gonna have a ball.Or i would have had to wait till Monday to call the Communications store over here.Top site. thanks again.
 
Last edited:

repeaterboy

Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
10
Thanks wx4,i found that diagram on that site but didnt know what to make of the fuse on each wire.But now ive understood with the help of you guys.Ill use the 40 amp fuse.Thanks.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top