• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Motorola XTL Firmware

LowderK

LEO / Paramedic
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 9, 2018
Messages
368
Location
Western Oklahoma
ok i’m looking for someone that can help me update the Firmware in a couple XTL 5000 mobiles…. i have the latest software along with the forbidden stuff…. but i’m never done it…. i was told it is possible without an Ibutton but have no ideal how or where to start…. thanks in advance for any help
 

MTS2000des

5B2_BEE00 Czar
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
5,382
Location
Cobb County, GA Stadium Crime Zone
Not using an iButton results in a codeplug version left not updated so you get "new" firmware with an "old" codeplug version and features in the firmware may not work.
Unless they are being used on trunking systems (legitimately not whacker crap), or the HOST/DSP is woefully out of date (like below 12.xx), no reason to go through the headache. FWIW the only real improvements to the DSP started at 12.xx which does give better P25 audio but honestly, why bother if it works, don't fix it?

The process of firmware upgrading can be risky unless one is using genuine OEM cables, iButton, etc. The XTLs are cranky radios and sometimes one has to devote 2-3 hours to update a single radio if it fails, is way out of date (requires incremental bumps) etc. I've done hundreds of them in my career and even with the right stuff, ended up with around 10-15 unrecoverable bricks.
 

KE4ZNR

Radio Geek
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 21, 2002
Messages
7,287
Location
Raleigh, NC
The XTLs are cranky radios and sometimes one has to devote 2-3 hours to update a single radio if it fails, is way out of date (requires incremental bumps) etc. I've done hundreds of them in my career and even with the right stuff, ended up with around 10-15 unrecoverable bricks.

Yep. I have a shelf of radios from over the years that will not come back to life no matter what. At some point we will end up drilling a hole in them and junking them but for now they are holding our shelf firmly on the ground....

deadradios.jpg

RIP pain-in-the-ass radios....
 

LowderK

LEO / Paramedic
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 9, 2018
Messages
368
Location
Western Oklahoma
this is a dash mount radio…. i have a w7 head from factory on it now but want to goto a O5 dash i have the head bridge and new O5 head….. but when i install it and try to change anything i get a fail and then matiance mode on screen…. i know the head is good because it works on my other VHF radio with newer firmware
 

MTS2000des

5B2_BEE00 Czar
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
5,382
Location
Cobb County, GA Stadium Crime Zone
Do you let the head marinate in maintenance mode? If the host in the brick is lower than your CH, this could be an issue, if it's higher, it will download the updated host code from the brick to the head. Welcome to the world of 20 year old radios where GCAI and CANBUS were in it's infancy.
 

crazyboy

Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2004
Messages
797
Location
NJ
Despise XTL firmware upgrades. I swear you look at them the wrong way and poof bricked. I understand why you want to do it, just know the risks are high.
 
Top