• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

XTL/XTS5000 Motorola XTS 5000 model lll need help!!!!!! Fdny

Status
Not open for further replies.

FDNY10465

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2020
Messages
6
Location
Bronx NY
I have a question I have a Motorola XTS 5000 model three. My question is this when I press the monitor button you should normally hear a study static sound correct?? But occasionally when you press the monitor button it skips really really fast when I press the scan button the alert tone will even skip it or skip really really fast like the static is skipping like it’s not getting a clean connection sound the only way I can get this to stop if I turn the radio off wait three seconds and then turn it back on and then it’s fine

if anyone can send me a message I can send you a audio video of what the radio is doing to make you understand better
 

KevinC

Big Dog...celebrating 10 years of abuse!
Super Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2001
Messages
11,108
Location
Home
Sounds like priority to me.
 

FDNY10465

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2020
Messages
6
Location
Bronx NY
Sounds like priority to me.
Occasionally the radio alert tones will skip like as if you’re playing a record but they’re skipping really really fast when I turn the radio off and I turn it back on it’s fine so it doesn’t make any sense

Sounds like priority to me.

this is a video of what the radio does.

I have a question I have a Motorola XTS 5000 model three. My question is this when I press the monitor button you should normally hear a study static sound correct?? But occasionally when you press the monitor button it skips really really fast when I press the scan button the alert tone will even skip it or skip really really fast like the static is skipping like it’s not getting a clean connection sound the only way I can get this to stop if I turn the radio off wait three seconds and then turn it back on and then it’s fine

if anyone can send me a message I can send you a audio video of what the radio is doing to make you understand better
Correction it’s a model one I do own a model lll as well lol Anyway does anyone have any ideas about what the hell is going on with the radio and how to fix it
 

K2NEC

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
2,636
I had that problem with my XTS5000 when I got it. Turns out the battery was shot and was really bad at holding a charge. Replaced the battery and it stopped doing that.
 

FDNY10465

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2020
Messages
6
Location
Bronx NY
I had that problem with my XTS5000 when I got it. Turns out the battery was shot and was really bad at holding a charge. Replaced the battery and it stopped doing that.
Yeah I got a brand new battery actually I got two of them and the problem is still going on

I did I bought $100 brand new battery
I had that problem with my XTS5000 when I got it. Turns out the battery was shot and was really bad at holding a charge. Replaced the battery and it stopped doing that.
The funny thing is when I turn the radio off completely with a few seconds and turn it back on it’s fine I just want to figure out what is wrong with it because both of my radios do the same exact thing
 

KG4INW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
1,550
Location
Midlothian, VA
That sounds a lot like what happened to RAM processor based radios when the firmware was updated past a certain point. BRAVO based radios never exhibited that behavior but Motorola eventually fixed it. Update it to the latest firmware and it should go back to normal, as long as everything else is working fine.
 

KG4INW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
1,550
Location
Midlothian, VA
You'll need the firmware CVN file and an iButton refresh key. Motorola doesn't sell the key anymore so you'll need to find someone that has one with refreshes left on it. Perhaps ask a local dealer to start.
 

FDNY10465

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2020
Messages
6
Location
Bronx NY
That sounds a lot like what happened to RAM processor based radios when the firmware was updated past a certain point. BRAVO based radios never exhibited that behavior but Motorola eventually fixed it. Update it to the latest firmware and it should go back to normal, as long as everything else is working fine.


this is the version that I found in the radio
You'll need the firmware CVN file and an iButton refresh key. Motorola doesn't sell the key anymore so you'll need to find someone that has one with refreshes left on it. Perhaps ask a local dealer to start.



or just get a whole new radio as I got it from eBay
 

FDNY10465

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2020
Messages
6
Location
Bronx NY
Can anyone tell me exactly what I need to add Channel announcement what tools do I need to have on the computer
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2017
Messages
172
given that the AT&T site is no longer active, does anyone have any suggestions for text to voice converters for channel announcement?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top