• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Motorola XTS5000 FPP Password

Status
Not open for further replies.

sam55671

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
172
Location
Lyndhurst, NJ
Hello,
I have a XTS5000 with FPP and the radio does not want to set the FPP password. I keep putting in a new password but the radio does not save it and lets me get into the FPP without putting in the password. Anybody know what the issue might be?
Thanks
 

mm

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
616
In the radios menu make sure a PSWD item is in the radios menu,
So Under DISPLAY&MENU place the PSWD item in the menu and place the FPP item in the menu list.

Passwords are only numeric.

The default numerical length of the password as I remember is 8 digits max,

for starters I would choose a numeric number that is 3 or 4 digits long and make sure this works.

In the ZONE CHANNEL ASSIGNMENT, under FPP/PROTECTION make sure that the PROTECTED ZONE box is checked for the zone/zones desired to be PSWD protected.

In RADIO WIDE, under ZONE PROTECTION ENTER in your 3 or 4 digit number password.
 

sam55671

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
172
Location
Lyndhurst, NJ
In the radios menu make sure a PSWD item is in the radios menu,
So Under DISPLAY&MENU place the PSWD item in the menu and place the FPP item in the menu list.

Passwords are only numeric.

The default numerical length of the password as I remember is 8 digits max,

for starters I would choose a numeric number that is 3 or 4 digits long and make sure this works.

In the ZONE CHANNEL ASSIGNMENT, under FPP/PROTECTION make sure that the PROTECTED ZONE box is checked for the zone/zones desired to be PSWD protected.

In RADIO WIDE, under ZONE PROTECTION ENTER in your 3 or 4 digit number password.
Ok, I will try it if it does not work I will let you know.
Thanks
 

sam55671

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
172
Location
Lyndhurst, NJ
In the radios menu make sure a PSWD item is in the radios menu,
So Under DISPLAY&MENU place the PSWD item in the menu and place the FPP item in the menu list.

Passwords are only numeric.

The default numerical length of the password as I remember is 8 digits max,

for starters I would choose a numeric number that is 3 or 4 digits long and make sure this works.

In the ZONE CHANNEL ASSIGNMENT, under FPP/PROTECTION make sure that the PROTECTED ZONE box is checked for the zone/zones desired to be PSWD protected.

In RADIO WIDE, under ZONE PROTECTION ENTER in your 3 or 4 digit number password.
OK thank you it worked.
Do you by any chance know how to change your channel zone assignments from one spot to the other? I am try to place the channels in different orders and it wont let me.
Thanks
 

rescue161

KE4FHH
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 5, 2002
Messages
2,916
Location
Hubert, NC
You cannot change the FPP zones around. You can add new non-FPP zones to the end and place all or more of your channels in there. That's what I do with mine. I use the added zone(s) primarily and if I need to quickly add something, I'll change zones to an FPP zone and add it until I can get home and add it to the non-FPP zone(s).
 

sam55671

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
172
Location
Lyndhurst, NJ
You cannot change the FPP zones around. You can add new non-FPP zones to the end and place all or more of your channels in there. That's what I do with mine. I use the added zone(s) primarily and if I need to quickly add something, I'll change zones to an FPP zone and add it until I can get home and add it to the non-FPP zone(s).
I tried in a non FPP zone but it does not seem to be working.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top