• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

MPD 460 TRS Bandplan

Status
Not open for further replies.

maus92

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 23, 2004
Messages
3,073
Location
Annapolis
I'm curious what bandplan(s) I should use for MPD. My original one was 458.775 offset 380, but the RR database mentions 2 others (and not mine) 453.450 offset 380, and 460.025 offset 480.

Thanks,

CA
Annapolis
 

doctordave

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2003
Messages
1,561
CA,

The MPD bandplan has changed....what you see in our database is now valid. If you stick w/ the original bandplan, your radio will still work....but you'll miss quite a bit of comms.
 

maus92

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 23, 2004
Messages
3,073
Location
Annapolis
Thanks, I added the 2 from the RR database. Should I delete the original, or will all 3 work in the radio at the same time? (in this case, a 396T)

Thanks,

CA
Annapolis
 

doctordave

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2003
Messages
1,561
Delete the original....only use the 2 bandplans as cited in the database and you'll be in great shape. Make sure you have ALL of the current MPD system freqs in your radio...there are 2 more than back when you originally set up your single bandplan.

Happy listening.
 

Dewey

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
977
doctordave said:
Delete the original....only use the 2 bandplans as cited in the database and you'll be in great shape. Make sure you have ALL of the current MPD system freqs in your radio...there are 2 more than back when you originally set up your single bandplan.

Happy listening.
Actually, since he is using the 396, he will be ok as long as he is running in CC only mode since none of the CCs have changed. However, if he is not using the CC only mode, you are quite right, he will definitely need to add 453.450 to the mix, or the first custom table will be useless.

Dewey
 

doctordave

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2003
Messages
1,561
Valid point, Dewey. I've always stayed clear of using CC-only mode....out of concern that the distribution of control channels and voice channels for some system might change at some point.
 

maus92

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 23, 2004
Messages
3,073
Location
Annapolis
Yup, I have a 396, and I do use the CC only mode. I was in DC yesterday, and the radio worked fine with all three frequencies...

CA
Annapolis
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top