• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

SDS200 My SDS200 stops receiving and sending audio to ProScan

scanner8143

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 7, 2016
Messages
11
Location
Effort, PA
For the past several days my SDS200 will stop receiving signals and stop sending audio to ProScan/Broadcastify, to get it working again I have to turn off the scanner and turn it back on again. Prior to this it has worked great, I recently added a second county to monitor and feed to broadcastify is it possible that the tones that they are sending out is somehow affecting the scanner and if so how can I eliminate the tones but still hear and feed to broadcastify? It always seems to happen after they send out tones several times.

Scott
 

gootch

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 8, 2003
Messages
79
Location
Sun Prairie Wisconsin
I intermittently loose connection to ProScan as well. No rhyme or reason I can tell. Dont know if its ProScan, my home network, the scanner itself or something else. Usually if it happens both my SDS-200 will disconnect but my 536HP usually keeps its connection.
 

scanner8143

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 7, 2016
Messages
11
Location
Effort, PA
It's not losing the connection to the LAN or to ProScan, there is No Audio out of the Scanner and ProScan looks like it is recording but you cannot play the recording. The Only way I get the audio back on the scanner is to turn it off and back on again.
 

phask

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,082
Location
KZZV - SE Ohio
"ys my SDS200 will stop receiving signals a " "here is No Audio out of the Scanner a "

It if stops receiving there is nothing to send to Proscan, so just what are you trying to say?
 

frazpo

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,265
Location
SW Mo
It's not losing the connection to the LAN or to ProScan, there is No Audio out of the Scanner and ProScan looks like it is recording but you cannot play the recording. The Only way I get the audio back on the scanner is to turn it off and back on again.
I had similar problem and guy told me to shorten name of site and take characters out of name. May want to take the additional site off you said you added. Try to then.
 

scanner8143

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 7, 2016
Messages
11
Location
Effort, PA
I had similar problem and guy told me to shorten name of site and take characters out of name. May want to take the additional site off you said you added. Try to then.
The names are pretty short like Paging, F1 Response I will try locking out the new ones and see if still happens.
 

frazpo

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,265
Location
SW Mo
He also mentioned any special characters in the site and talk group names.
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,291
Location
Ontario, Calif.
For the past several days my SDS200 will stop receiving signals and stop sending audio to ProScan/Broadcastify, to get it working again I have to turn off the scanner and turn it back on again. Prior to this it has worked great, I recently added a second county to monitor and feed to broadcastify is it possible that the tones that they are sending out is somehow affecting the scanner and if so how can I eliminate the tones but still hear and feed to broadcastify? It always seems to happen after they send out tones several times.

Scott
I intermittently loose connection to ProScan as well. No rhyme or reason I can tell. Dont know if its ProScan, my home network, the scanner itself or something else. Usually if it happens both my SDS-200 will disconnect but my 536HP usually keeps its connection.
On both of these. Insure not running AVG anti-virus software as that will interrupt the TCP connection.
Also check that the LAN connection to the scanner is solid. If the LAN connection is interrupted then the scanner needs to be power cycled.

It's not losing the connection to the LAN or to ProScan, there is No Audio out of the Scanner and ProScan looks like it is recording but you cannot play the recording. The Only way I get the audio back on the scanner is to turn it off and back on again.
It sounds like the scanner did lose the connection from ProScan for one reason or another.

I had similar problem and guy told me to shorten name of site and take characters out of name. May want to take the additional site off you said you added. Try to then.
It's not a similar problem. You are referring to the recording files limitation with the WIndows.
 

frazpo

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,265
Location
SW Mo
The fact that it shows a recorded file and it will not play is a similar problem.
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,291
Location
Ontario, Calif.
The fact that it shows a recorded file and it will not play is a similar problem.
You're wrong on that. This thread "My SDS200 stops receiving and sending audio to ProScan" has to do with the scanner not sending audio and to fix it, the scanner needs to be power cycled.

Unsure why but recording seems to be working intermittently....or else I've changed an audio setting. Audio is good under the audio setup/ recording section. It captures the activity and it shows a recording time length but when you hit play the green button just stays stationary, doesn't move as it plays, and there is no audio. I've had this working but now no go.
This is from you. You stated that " Audio is good under the audio setup/ recording section" so it is different.
 

Joe_Blough

Member
Joined
May 8, 2019
Messages
101
Seen several posts here and on You Tube of the SDS200 dropping audio and/or lossing reception until power cycled. Seems to be another common issue with the SDS200.
 

scanner8143

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 7, 2016
Messages
11
Location
Effort, PA
On both of these. Insure not running AVG anti-virus software as that will interrupt the TCP connection.
Also check that the LAN connection to the scanner is solid. If the LAN connection is interrupted then the scanner needs to be power cycled.

It sounds like the scanner did lose the connection from ProScan for one reason or another.

It's not a similar problem. You are referring to the recording files limitation with the WIndows.
I am not running AVG, stopped using it years ago for other problems that it caused. As for the LAN connection, it can't be any stronger as it's plugged into the router.

ProScan itself looks like it is working as it looks like it always does and even the client looks like it always does. I do have times where ProScan shows it is recording but when I go to replay the recordings they do not work.

I did remove the other county that I put in when this all started and so far we are on 12+ hours and the scanner is working as it usually does and ProScan is recording normally also.
 

jjbond

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 2, 2003
Messages
399
Location
Phoenix, AZ
I did remove the other county that I put in when this all started and so far we are on 12+ hours and the scanner is working as it usually does and ProScan is recording normally also.
Whew thank the lord, we don’t need another item to add to the list... but if it fixes it, please dig into that entry in Proscan or via the front panel to see what may have caused it, double spaces, didn’t like a filter setting etc or anything, cus someone else will experience this guaranteed, with my luck with this thing probably me... Thank you both..
 

scanner8143

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 7, 2016
Messages
11
Location
Effort, PA
Whew thank the lord, we don’t need another item to add to the list... but if it fixes it, please dig into that entry in Proscan or via the front panel to see what may have caused it, double spaces, didn’t like a filter setting etc or anything, cus someone else will experience this guaranteed, with my luck with this thing probably me... Thank you both..
It had nothing to do with ProScan for sure, this is a problem with the SDS200. We will try to figure out what happened but this is a feed scanner so we do not want to have it offline too much. There was no double spaces or special characters used, I have tried different filter settings and it happens with all of them. The county that was causing the problem can sometimes have a 20 to 30 second tone out which is the longest I have ever heard and I am wondering if that is overpowering something in the SDS200.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
5,891
Location
NW Tenn
I have only had to restart my SDS200 one time (I got mine 1st batch) and that was when I changed to the new PC and Rack setup.
 

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,291
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Seen several posts here and on You Tube of the SDS200 dropping audio and/or lossing reception until power cycled. Seems to be another common issue with the SDS200.
The BCD536HP is worse with the Wi-Fi interference as an added factor. I believe it has to do with the scanner RTSP code not receiving the TEARDOWN command from apps such as my ProScan, my RadioFeed, or VLC and therefore going into never never land. It could be due to the computer abruptly shuts down or crashes, apps improperly shut down, Ethernet connections intermittent, or other software interpreting the TCP traffic. Without knowing for sure and how the RTSP code works, perhaps the Uniden engineers could implement a watchdog timer that either will send a fake TEARDOWN command to the RTSP code or re-initialize the RTSP code.
 

Rikbirdradio

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2013
Messages
20
I attempted the wireless LAN route via the IOGEAR Ethernet-2-WiFi Universal Wireless Adapter, GWU637 (man, does that little thing run hot!). It did work, however, I too was experiencing a total drop of the connection from the radio to the router. So, out came a 20' LAN cable to direct connect the two. I'm not happy to report that the SDS200 and Proscan could not stay connected.

Proscan, SDS200, my Verizon Actiontec router, my Windows 10 two year old computer? Which one(s) is/are the culprit??
 

Rikbirdradio

Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2013
Messages
20
Well, after a full factory reset, the 200 connects wirelessly to the router via the IOGEAR dongle. I'll check it when I get home to see if it lasts the 24hr stay connected to Proscan endurance test.
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
5,891
Location
NW Tenn
My SDS200 has not dropped for over 2 months. Several others here have had long term connections without disconnects.
Not PROSCAN
Not SDS200
Not Windows 10
My guess is the Verizon Modem/Router.
 
Top