My "Shack"

Status
Not open for further replies.

12dbsinad

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Messages
1,221
Cool! GM300's are great radios, i've installed boat loads of them back in the day...What are you running for antennas?
 

BLS501

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
123
Location
Tunkhannock, PA
I have 2 just Mobile NMO mag mount 1/4 wave antennas in VHF. Not allowed to drill holes for coax. I would like to find something better than those 2 antenna's, but since I can't drill holes for coax, it kind of makes it hard.
 

KF5YDR

Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2014
Messages
176
You got a window that opens? Run the coax out the window, sandwich a piece of pipe insulation between the sill and the bottom edge of the sash so all the AC doesn't leak out.
 

Skypilot007

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
2,291
Location
Medford, NJ
Nice set up. Did Relm ever fix the MDC1200 issues with the RMV800. They call MDC1200 something else but none the less. I used to have one and it was a really great radio except the MDC1200 option had issues. I sent it back a couple times and they couldn't fix it so I sold it to someone that didn't need the MDC1200 option.
 

03msc

RF is RF
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 3, 2011
Messages
3,021
Location
Arkansas
Hey don't judge them! My girlfriend drew them on Photoshop! lol
Hey if you download DisplayFusion you can have a different wallpaper on each monitor...so she needs to draw you another one! :D

Oh, and nice setup!
 

BLS501

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
123
Location
Tunkhannock, PA
Nice set up. Did Relm ever fix the MDC1200 issues with the RMV800. They call MDC1200 something else but none the less. I used to have one and it was a really great radio except the MDC1200 option had issues. I sent it back a couple times and they couldn't fix it so I sold it to someone that didn't need the MDC1200 option.
They call it HDC1200, and they have their own which is HDC2400, just 2400 baud rather than 1200.. For the most part they have. What kind of issues were you having?
 

BLS501

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
123
Location
Tunkhannock, PA
Nice set up. Did Relm ever fix the MDC1200 issues with the RMV800. They call MDC1200 something else but none the less. I used to have one and it was a really great radio except the MDC1200 option had issues. I sent it back a couple times and they couldn't fix it so I sold it to someone that didn't need the MDC1200 option.
It's HDC1200, and of course they have their 2400 baud ID, which they call HDC2400. What kind of MDC1200 problems where you having?


Hey if you download DisplayFusion you can have a different wallpaper on each monitor...so she needs to draw you another one! :D

Oh, and nice setup!
Haha thanks! I actually use DisplayFusion already, that way I can have the start bar on each monitor! Plus I like middle mouse button clicking to send a program to either screen!
 

BLS501

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
123
Location
Tunkhannock, PA
lol, nevermind then, she's quite talented!
That she is! I was actually going to get an XPR7550 awhile back, and she had created me a boot up icon and everything, but I never got one!




Oh by the way, I'm thinking about getting rid of the HT1250 for an Icom IC-F70. Yay or Nay?
 

BLS501

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
123
Location
Tunkhannock, PA
Here's my new shack setup! Pretty much the same, but I did sell the HT1250 and got myself an Icom IC-F70T! I love it! I'm currently trying to sell the Relm, for an Astro Spectra!
Any suggestions on what I should do for antennas?! I need something better than my two mobile antenna's, I'm getting out, just not getting in.
 

Attachments

PACNWDude

Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Messages
813
Very nice setup there. Working on mine also, lots of Motorola too. Just not arranged or clean like your pictures.
 

Skypilot007

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
2,291
Location
Medford, NJ
They call it HDC1200, and they have their own which is HDC2400, just 2400 baud rather than 1200.. For the most part they have. What kind of issues were you having?
Sorry for the delayed response. My issues were when programming the MDC for pre burst it would send the burst twice. When programmed for post it would send a pre and a post. Never could get it fixed like I said. I liked the radio a lot other than that.
 

BLS501

Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
123
Location
Tunkhannock, PA
Sorry for the delayed response. My issues were when programming the MDC for pre burst it would send the burst twice. When programmed for post it would send a pre and a post. Never could get it fixed like I said. I liked the radio a lot other than that.

No problem, and yeah the latest firmware had fixed that issue.. I was having the same issue when I first had gotten this radio, and then I screwed it up trying to upgrade it to the newest firmware so I had to send it in to relm. but yeah it's an awesome radio! Just trying to get rid of it now to make room for an XPR or Astro Spectra.
 

03msc

RF is RF
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 3, 2011
Messages
3,021
Location
Arkansas
No problem, and yeah the latest firmware had fixed that issue.. I was having the same issue when I first had gotten this radio, and then I screwed it up trying to upgrade it to the newest firmware so I had to send it in to relm. but yeah it's an awesome radio! Just trying to get rid of it now to make room for an XPR or Astro Spectra.
Do you have it listed here in the RR classifieds or elsewhere?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top