My Win500 has blocked-out part of areas in charts

Status
Not open for further replies.

ChattScan

Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2004
Messages
27
Location
Chattanooga, TN
I last paid the $35.00 for the program on Jan 9, 2009 so I don't know if I am expired or not. I have never understood if that was for a one year subscription or not. The Key still works, but the "redacted" parts remain.
Anyway, I thought I could at least use the trial copy for a while and it would be clear of any blacked-out areas. In fairness I am now using Windows 7 with the strange mixture of two Internet Explorers; one 32-bit and one 64-bit. Some sites
like banking will not let you in with the 32-bit browser.
I have sent Don Starr an email.

Have I missed this explanation somehow during my "scanning sabatical?"
ChattScan
 
Last edited:

grumpy_hermit

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
381
Location
Ohio
Are you attempting to download from radioreference.com? If so, I don't see the indicator that you have a current subscription.
 
Last edited:

TES

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 27, 2004
Messages
867
Location
America's High Plains
The 'trial' version of Win500 is not crippled in any way. It is a time-limited full version of the software. If "the key still works" then your problem is elsewhere. Win500 is currently on version 1.94. The $35 is a one-time payment for ALL updates. Your "blacked-out" and "redacted" could probably be written more clearly. What features do you think you're missing?
 

ChattScan

Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2004
Messages
27
Location
Chattanooga, TN
TES,
Let me tell what is missing or covered on the "General Settings" Tab: About 3/4" is covered all down the right side of the Scan Lists to the right of the "Scan" column with the checkable box. The blocking color depends on what one chooses for a color scheme, of course. Same blockage for the "Welcome Text", "Quick Text", and "Battery Settings."
This is my own scanning lists I have saved months ago that I still have in my 197. Not trying to pull anything.
 

DonS

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
4,106
Location
Franktown, CO
Like the "grey stripe" at the right-hand edge of this:

?

If so, that's just unused space in the "grid". If it bothers you, you can resize the columns to get rid of it (by dragging the column "separators" in the header row):
 
Last edited:

ChattScan

Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2004
Messages
27
Location
Chattanooga, TN
Well, Don that was easy enough! While I have your attention, got any idea which horse to place money on in the 2010 Belmont Stakes?
Thanks!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top