Need Help With Glendale & Psr 500

Status
Not open for further replies.

robo21

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
38
Location
Los Angeles, CA
Can anyone give me some advice on programming my GRE PSR 500 with Glendale's trunking system? I find this very confusing. The scanner manual says that an "ID" is required but I don't find an ID shown in the frequency list - only frequencies.

Thanks in advance.
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
robo21 said:
Can anyone give me some advice on programming my GRE PSR 500 with Glendale's trunking system? I find this very confusing. The scanner manual says that an "ID" is required but I don't find an ID shown in the frequency list - only frequencies.

Thanks in advance.
If this is the system your talking about, they are under the freq list, you'll see Glendales.

http://www.radioreference.com/apps/db/?sid=2856
 

robo21

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
38
Location
Los Angeles, CA
Highpockets said:
If this is the system your talking about, they are under the freq list, you'll see Glendales.

http://www.radioreference.com/apps/db/?sid=2856
Thanks Steve. So all I need to do is program the system ID and frequency and the scanner brings in everything?

Please forgive my ignorance, while not new to scanning I'm totally new to trunking and digital.

Thanks again. :)
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
robo21 said:
Thanks Steve. So all I need to do is program the system ID and frequency and the scanner brings in everything?

Please forgive my ignorance, while not new to scanning I'm totally new to trunking and digital.

Thanks again. :)
If your going to use Glendale site, you have to program those frequencies, custom frequency table, and the talk groups you want to hear.. for Glendale.
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
karldotcom said:
why would he need a system ID? does that scanner d/l from radioreference direct or something?
Some software packages with the proper programing cable allow you to import from the rr database into the software, then you can edit, rearrange, whatever, then upload to the scanner. Better than doing it by hand.
 

robo21

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
38
Location
Los Angeles, CA
This is all over my head. Is there a step-by-step formula for doing this? I feel like an idiot, and normally I consider myself quite a techie, at least with computers/software/electronics.

The PSR 500 manual makes it sound like all you need do is enter an ID and the digital information is transmitted but maybe I'm misreading or misunderstanding?

Thanks again,
Robin
 

karldotcom

Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2003
Messages
1,842
Location
Burbank, CA
Oh, you are talking about the pre installed virtual systems. According to the GRE 500 manual:

Try VS6, SL 4

ButI will predict that file hasnt been updated since the Glendale Cell changed recently.
 

robo21

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
38
Location
Los Angeles, CA
karldotcom said:
Oh, you are talking about the pre installed virtual systems. According to the GRE 500 manual:

Try VS6, SL 4

ButI will predict that file hasnt been updated since the Glendale Cell changed recently.
No, I'm reading the manual under Setting up and using a Trunking System (TSYS) object. And I'm totally baffled. My interpretation (probably wrong) is that if I punch in a frequency and an ID that the scanner will magically be able to receive the talkgroup channels (defies logic and common sense) so I must be totally in the dark.

:(
 

robo21

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
38
Location
Los Angeles, CA
So please let me know if I'm on the right track: If I program the base freq of 480.500 and the following frequencies 470.08750 470.13750 470.21250 470.26250 482.08750 482.13750 482.18750* 482.23750* 482.28750* 482.38750 482.48750 482.58750 484.18750* 484.26250.

Then the trunk tracking will work as advertised?
 

WX5JCH

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Banned
Joined
Dec 7, 2004
Messages
935
Location
Elk City, Oklahoma
Tell Capt. Ray Edey with the Glendale PD that I said "Hi" from Oklahoma, we went to school together.
 

karldotcom

Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2003
Messages
1,842
Location
Burbank, CA
This is my setup on the 386T...

http://www.radioreference.com/forums/showpost.php?p=742604&postcount=330

(This entire thread is on the ICIS system)

robo21 said:
So please let me know if I'm on the right track: If I program the base freq of 480.500 and the following frequencies 470.08750 470.13750 470.21250 470.26250 482.08750 482.13750 482.18750* 482.23750* 482.28750* 482.38750 482.48750 482.58750 484.18750* 484.26250.

Then the trunk tracking will work as advertised?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top