• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

need help with HT1250

Status
Not open for further replies.

fireman305

Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2010
Messages
5
ok i have an Ht1250 that i need to program. i am using the ribless com cable. i have used this cable and software (obtained legally) to program my Ht750's and has always worked fine. i plugged my 1250 up to program and had a bit of problems geting connection at first , then i got it to read. when i got it to read i didnt really have time to do all the programming i needed so i just closed it out. now when i go to read it all it says is "couldn't open port" and says to check all connections and see if unit is powered on. it is powered on , all connections are good. i even plugged a 750 up to make sure it was not the cable. worked like a charm.

does anyone have any advise or any idea why it wont read it? and if so how may i go about fixing it without having to put more money into motorola's already overly obese pockets?
thank you
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
Newer software

im still stuck getting unsupported model error message any ideas?
I'm pretty sure this means that your radio is newer than the software. I can't swear to it, 'cuz it's been a couple of years now, but I believe that's the error I got when I had the upgrade. I'll venture to guess the 750 that's working great isn't as new as the 1250.
 

joecola33

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
4
Location
Deer Park, NY
yes thats what i am just figuring out, the radio is about 3-6 months old from what i was told by the seller. I tried using R06.06.00. What is the latest version out there?
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
1
Location
MN
Try going file.read a popup should open offering choises for a com port. select the one you use, then hit read.
 

radioman2001

Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,795
Location
New York North Carolina and all points in between
I have on occasion had my computer lock up the port, required a hard reboot to make it work. Also don't run multiple copies of the software at the same time, I've had that cause problems too. If the radio was previously programmed with that version of software, I doubt that the codeplug too new error ( unsupported model ) is applicable. The latest version is 06.11.10, but I don't use it. I have tried to keep my version at 06.10.04. I suspect that 06.11 will make all the lab versions out there unusable.
 

SD70MAC

Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2004
Messages
364
Location
NC
Lab

I have on occasion had my computer lock up the port, required a hard reboot to make it work. Also don't run multiple copies of the software at the same time, I've had that cause problems too. If the radio was previously programmed with that version of software, I doubt that the codeplug too new error ( unsupported model ) is applicable. The latest version is 06.11.10, but I don't use it. I have tried to keep my version at 06.10.04. I suspect that 06.11 will make all the lab versions out there unusable.
The CPS 6.11.05 has no effect on Labtool ,whether it can be used or not. The 6.11.xx tries to recover the eeprom errors but,does not always work. Just my 2 cents.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top