• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Need Kenwood Geniuses!

Status
Not open for further replies.

slapshot0017

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
504
Location
ITU Region 2
Hi All,
I was wondering if anyone could answer this question.

Can you modifiy and 450 to 520 Kenwood TK 5320 to go out of band to 440 to include the amateur band? I know that all Motorola radios do that so I'd figure most others do too.

I love Kenwood and would like to learn more about them, but I am limited to the people I know. Please if anyone can help me and maybe be my Kenwood mentor it would be extremely appreciated. Thank you!
Austin KD2BRR
 

slapshot0017

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
504
Location
ITU Region 2
Tried modifying it? No I don't have it I was wondering if someone knew if it could be done and how. I ask this because I'm looking into buying one and selling my Motorola.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2013
Messages
118
I have used a tk-5720 on 2 meter before without any modification. If any work needed to be done you would just have to tweak the VCO to unlock at the lower frequencies. I have had to do it on a TK-8180 before.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using Tapatalk 2
 

slapshot0017

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
504
Location
ITU Region 2
I'm not talking about 2 meters I'm talking about 70cm I said that in the original post and how do you get into the VCO? Can anyone give me an actual answer?!?!
 

kayn1n32008

ÆS, I put that shøt on everything.
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
5,716
Location
In the 'patch
I'm not talking about 2 meters I'm talking about 70cm I said that in the original post and how do you get into the VCO? Can anyone give me an actual answer?!?!

Here is an idea: try entering the 70cm frequencies! You may be surprised what happens after you acknowledge that the frequencies are out of band...


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

Bill1957

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 20, 2010
Messages
80
Location
New Jersey
Tk5320

The 5320 looks just like the NX300 just P25 version. My NX300 is 450-520Mhz and programs right down to 440Mhz with no noticeable degradation.When you program out of range frequencies the software warns that the frequency is out of range.Just click o.k. and it will program.You have to do it for both rx and tx for each channel that is out of range.
WA2WJC
 

slapshot0017

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
504
Location
ITU Region 2
The 5320 looks just like the NX300 just P25 version. My NX300 is 450-520Mhz and programs right down to 440Mhz with no noticeable degradation.When you program out of range frequencies the software warns that the frequency is out of range.Just click o.k. and it will program.You have to do it for both rx and tx for each channel that is out of range.
WA2WJC
See I have the NX200 and that one won't go outside. It just beeps at me.

I don't have the radio yet which was why I was wondering if it was possible so then I would have more of a reason to get it.
 

kayn1n32008

ÆS, I put that shøt on everything.
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
5,716
Location
In the 'patch
See I have the NX200 and that one won't go outside. It just beeps at me.



I don't have the radio yet which was why I was wondering if it was possible so then I would have more of a reason to get it.

Probably because the NX-200 does the full VHF-Hi band right out of the box. There is no need for it to go OOB... It is either aircraft to the south or TV to the north of the LMR band, neither which a FM radio is useful for.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

slapshot0017

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
504
Location
ITU Region 2
So I can confirm that my NX 200 will do it. Can anyone confirm that one of the P25 radios will do it and if anyone thinks it is a good alternative to spend 2,500 on a Motorola equivalent.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top