Need someone smart!!!

Status
Not open for further replies.

mpdonala

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jun 25, 2004
Messages
88
Location
Colorado Springs
Well I plugged in the info and nothing. I think we are close because broke squelch a couple of times but no voice. Anyone else care to help out on this? Thanks Mark
 

mpdonala

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jun 25, 2004
Messages
88
Location
Colorado Springs
Ok Ok I have some new info that hopefully will finnally end my dilema. Please decode if you can.I need Base Step Offset. This is a UHF Trunking site. I see VCs but no audio. I belive the Step is 12.5 if I calc it right. This is in reference to the new A931 site in Colorado Springs. Thanks for any and all HELP. Mark
SITE 1
1B1 406.7750 BROWN
1C9________ BROWN
1D1________ BROWN
200 407.7625 RED
204________ BROWN
208________ GREY
20F 407.9500 BROWN
210 407.9625 BROWN
Base:
Step: 12.5
Offset:

Base:
Step:
Offset:
SITE 2
1B1 406.7750 RED
200 407.7625 BROWN
210 407.9625 BROWN

Base:
Step: 12.5
Offset:

SITE 3
20F 407.9500 RED
240_________BROWN

I have numbered the sites myself to keep the cc at this time. They keep changing cc every few weeks that is how I figured out the brown and red channels. I get grey channels depending on the cc. If these are needed I can submit them. Thank again.
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,741
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
Won't the following three settings cause one site to interfere with another?
example 1
Site 1; 200 407.7625 RED
Site 2; 200 407.7625 BROWN
example 2
Site 2; 1B1 406.7750 RED
Site 1; 1B1 406.7750 BROWN
example 3
Site 3; 20F 407.9500 RED
Site 1; 20F 407.9500 BROWN
and possibility this example
Site 1; 210 407.9625 BROWN
Site 2; 210 407.9625 BROWN
 

mpdonala

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jun 25, 2004
Messages
88
Location
Colorado Springs
I just named them Site 1 Site 2 Site3 to keep them sepearate. There are 3 active cc at this time. As far as I know they could be all at the same site. It might be a multi site trunking system too. I am not to familiar with UHF trunking. Thanks
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
This is a common problem when monitoring multiple sites on the same system. The problem is worse when one or more sites yield less than perfect reception. mpdonala is probably "jumping" from one site to the next. Calls from the new site pollute the previous site's data - in this case with channels. After a few seconds (or minutes) the program figures out the site has changed and switches over to the new site. At 100% decode the program will usually back out any erroneous additions.

If a control channel is red (active) on one site and brown (alternate) on the other site, the brown channel needs to be deleted. If you see more than four control channels total on a Motorola site - something's wrong. You will want to figure out which channels don't belong.

Once you get your bandpland figured out - you'll want to do two things.

1. delete the HZ file (again) - the program will use the band plan to re-populate the channels with the correct frequencies.

2. when switching sites - exit the program - tune to the new site - restart the program.

That should clean out any crud in your channel list and prevent future problems.

With that said ... try a base of 406.1125 and an offset of 380 - for all three sites. You will want to verify each voice channel to make sure the calculated frequency matches reality.
 

mpdonala

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jun 25, 2004
Messages
88
Location
Colorado Springs
No Go

I must need additional band plans. The one we set up did not get the audio working. I think we are close because i heard it break squelch a couple of time. Any futher help? Thanks Mark
 

mpdonala

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Jun 25, 2004
Messages
88
Location
Colorado Springs
Have entered the most current advice without much luck. Any one else care to take a stab. I think I need multi tables to get this to work. I do get occasional voice once in awhile. Thanks Mark
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top