• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

New G5 Question

minasha

Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2010
Messages
426
Location
NYC
I have a new G5 model # is: G5B67BF-SXUDEN1401UNI-0002-180625 I was told this pager is ready for DMR right out of the box.
Is this true or does it still need to go to Unication for upgrade?
 

minasha

Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2010
Messages
426
Location
NYC
Hmm If I had to guess, it might mean that they use both timeslots, and various talkgroups.
I am trying to test out any working DMR channel to verify I can receive them My UHF split doesn't cover Ham I have (450-520mhz)
Being from NYC you would think that would be easy but I can't find anything working yet.
 

dcr_inc

Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
636
Location
Delta, Pa
If its a trunked system, You wont be able to follow it thru the channels.. If you have a Ham radio, try putting the frequency in and use the Monitor or Permiscous(?) mode to find the slot and TG
 

minasha

Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2010
Messages
426
Location
NYC
If its a trunked system, You wont be able to follow it thru the channels.. If you have a Ham radio, try putting the frequency in and use the Monitor or Permiscous(?) mode to find the slot and TG
Can't get Ham channels it's 450-520 band split D
 

AdamHLG

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
167
Can't get Ham channels it's 450-520 band split D
With that band split are you also going to be monitoring FDNY borough of Manhattan K? If so I would be curious how the Unication does in and around the City on those 482 - 485 mhz frequencies.
 

minasha

Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2010
Messages
426
Location
NYC
With that band split are you also going to be monitoring FDNY borough of Manhattan K? If so I would be curious how the Unication does in and around the City on those 482 - 485 mhz frequencies.
I am still setting up code plugs but if I include the FDNY I will let you know
 

blackbelter

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 1, 2004
Messages
353
How would I program the following DMR system in my DMR capable G5? I know the CC which is 8, however I am not sure of the Tgs.
Thanks

LocFrequencyEmissionClassUnitsPwrLatLonCityCountyState
1463.87500000FB2140.000-
2461.47500000MO244.000
2463.60000000MO244.000-
2463.87500000MO244.000-
2463.90000000MO244.000-
2468.87500000MO244.000
 

Hit_Factor

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 6, 2010
Messages
1,653
Location
Saint Joseph, MI
How would I program the following DMR system in my DMR capable G5? I know the CC which is 8, however I am not sure of the Tgs.
Thanks

LocFrequencyEmissionClassUnitsPwrLatLonCityCountyState
1463.87500000FB2140.000-
2461.47500000MO244.000
2463.60000000MO244.000-
2463.87500000MO244.000-
2463.90000000MO244.000-
2468.87500000MO244.000
Just put in the DMR wildcard I mentioned for TGs. It's in the other thread on the same subject. DMR Question for G5

Program everything twice, once for each time slot. Then delete the incorrect timeslot.
 

wa8pyr

Technischer Guru
Lead Database Admin
Joined
Sep 22, 2002
Messages
5,065
Location
Ohio
Hmm If I had to guess, it might mean that they use both timeslots, and various talkgroups.
No one has verified the TG or Slot assignment
Both answers are correct; the asterisk is a wildcard which will allow any color code, time slot or talkgroup to be monitored. If you want to listen to everything without programming multiple time slots, talkgroups and color codes, you can simply use the wildcard to pass everything.
 

minasha

Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2010
Messages
426
Location
NYC
Both answers are correct; the asterisk is a wildcard which will allow any color code, time slot or talkgroup to be monitored. If you want to listen to everything without programming multiple time slots, talkgroups and color codes, you can simply use the wildcard to pass everything.
[/QUO
The TG and CC and slots won't allow an asterisk only hex or decimal
 
Top