New Laptop, error when opening Sentinel

Status
Not open for further replies.

TxScanner

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2012
Messages
691
Just got a new Alienware laptop, and downloaded Sentinel, and apon double clicking it, an error pops up, basically saying 2 things, database can not be read, may be corrupted, uninstall and reinstall Sentinel, which i've done over and over, and it also says access to path denied to programdata/uniden/homepatrol..

what can i do, any ideas to get it going again, thanks.
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
6,295
Location
Louisville, KY
There have been posts discussing similar problems. Most of the issues are related to file access permissions. Have you tried running Sentinel as an administrator?
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
6,295
Location
Louisville, KY
Locate the BCDx36H_Sentinel.exe file, right mouse click on it and choose "Run as Administrator".
 

TxScanner

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2012
Messages
691
i have a HP-2 now, still same issue, any other ideas would be appreciated. Thanks.
 

TxScanner

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2012
Messages
691
When I click ok, it loads up the program, but there's no favorite lists, and no Database, which i click on USA, nothing happens.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,288
Location
Arlington, TX
I have an Alienware 15 R2 with Windows 10 64-bit and Sentinel (both for HP and x36) works with no issues. I probably installed as admin, but don't specifically recall that.
 

TxScanner

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2012
Messages
691
i didnt see where it said, to "run as admin" any more help there?? i didnt notice, is this something to do before installing?
 

UPMan

Uniden Representative
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,288
Location
Arlington, TX
Did you install using "Run as admin"? I cannot tell from your replies.
 

TxScanner

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2012
Messages
691
if anyone knows, and can explain in further detail, i would greatly appreciate it, about the admin stuff, and installing the program, i didnt notice anything about "admin" when installing. Thx.
 

JamesO

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2003
Messages
1,813
Location
McLean, VA
You need to find the executable file, something like setup.exe most likely located in a folder labeled HomePatrol_Sentinel_2_03_02

Then you can usually Right Click on the executable and choose Run As Administrator or something like that.
 

RFBOSS

Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2016
Messages
86
When installing the program, instead of left clicking on the program file to start the install, you will right click on it (once and it will bring up this screen). See picture below.

Select run as administrator.
 

Attachments

jdcaples

Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2016
Messages
83
Location
Seattle, WA
Can you post a screen shot of the error message? The reason I ask is because I do not have that path - programdata/uniden/homepatrol - on my system.

-Jon
 

TxScanner

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2012
Messages
691
Tried that method, still no luck,…… I don't know what's going on, never had this issue before,my last computer and windows 10 as well


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top