• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

New menu

Status
Not open for further replies.

TXEMT

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
272
Location
San Antonio
I just got my radio back from the shop and was looking through the list and on the revisions menu i noticed there was no Radio ID listed anymore? seemed werid, also there are a couple menus that were not there before like FCC Menu which has a, couple of options that show letters and number and some kinda of cooridanate that moves around when the radio does, also key load and tx power showed up..any help on what these are
 

WCRadioGuy

Member
Joined
May 5, 2004
Messages
267
Location
Salisbury, MD
These are programmable menus. You can add and delete whatever menus you wish to see in ProGrammer. It is under Options, Programmable Menus.


TXEMT said:
I just got my radio back from the shop and was looking through the list and on the revisions menu i noticed there was no Radio ID listed anymore? seemed werid, also there are a couple menus that were not there before like FCC Menu which has a, couple of options that show letters and number and some kinda of cooridanate that moves around when the radio does, also key load and tx power showed up..any help on what these are
 

ElroyJetson

Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
2,455
Location
Florida, where you wish you were!
"and some kinda of cooridanate that moves around when the radio does"....???

GPS?

Tell me more about that, please.

And tell me what model radio you have and what your radio code and DSP versions are,
plus your list of features.

Elroy
 

TXEMT

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
272
Location
San Antonio
it does not look like gps, it is under the fcc menu heading, the radio is an older Jaguar 700P sorry forgot to mention that, when i hit the fcc menu heading the first thing that pops up is exatly this on the screen... C 2 -102 and that number changes all the time from 102 to 90 and sometimes lower. When i go throug that menu the next thing is "RUN HDT" no Idea what that means, next thing is S11 C 2 Then RTRY 0, thats all under the FCC Menu heading.

DSP RAM I4R05K01...think that is what you asked for

Features are 4,5,6,7,8,12,16,21,22,23,29. It is a provoice system using esk.

Also under the Features heading it has Feature Data 1,2,3 each with different serial number

Also no Radio ID listed under Revisions anymore, use to have one listed

Would call the local radio shop but they don't have time for curious tech questions..they just ask is the radio working
 
Last edited:

EDACSTECH

Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2003
Messages
114
Location
Ocean City,MD
TXEMT said:
it does not look like gps, it is under the fcc menu heading, the radio is an older Jaguar 700P sorry forgot to mention that, when i hit the fcc menu heading the first thing that pops up is exatly this on the screen... C 2 -102 and that number changes all the time from 102 to 90 and sometimes lower. When i go throug that menu the next thing is "RUN HDT" no Idea what that means, next thing is S11 C 2 Then RTRY 0, thats all under the FCC Menu heading.

DSP RAM I4R05K01...think that is what you asked for

Features are 4,5,6,7,8,12,16,21,22,23,29. It is a provoice system using esk.

Also under the Features heading it has Feature Data 1,2,3 each with different serial number

Also no Radio ID listed under Revisions anymore, use to have one listed

Would call the local radio shop but they don't have time for curious tech questions..they just ask is the radio working
C2 = Channel or Repeater Two & -102 = the signal level that the radio is receiving @ -102 Dbm. The lower the number the stronger the signal.
 

JungleJim

Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
175
What version of flash code do you have in the radio?

Key Load would be to load the encryption keys if you had any.
TX power switches your transmit between high and low power mode to conserve battery.

TXEMT said:
I just got my radio back from the shop and was looking through the list and on the revisions menu i noticed there was no Radio ID listed anymore? seemed werid, also there are a couple menus that were not there before like FCC Menu which has a, couple of options that show letters and number and some kinda of cooridanate that moves around when the radio does, also key load and tx power showed up..any help on what these are
 

otter9309

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
126
Location
On the move
Your flash code should be S105F00. This is a Beta flash developed for the SA/BC system.
S=Site Number
C=Channel in use on the site. If you watch it will change as a GID becomes active. When idle, it shows the control ch.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top