• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

New Release - DSDPlus 2.186 FL

DRL-XM43

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
335
Location
Durham Region
Only control channels for all the sites on the network
Can you paste the contents of the FMP24 scanlist?

I have a scanlist which has a variety of formats of control channels which works without hitch, the only issue I had was with a NEXEDGE48 which rotates the control channel frequently, for that I included all the listed frequencies so it finds the latest. It does scan on unless a voice is detected on any of the control channels which is the desired behavior.

Or am I misunderstanding the issue?
 

EarHoles

Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2018
Messages
121
So if i just put for example

863.78125
862.78125
861.78125
860.78125
etc
it will lock on to a active control channel and stay there,
If the Control channel changes it will move on, or if i want to listen to a different site on this network i can click in FMP24 to detune and it will move along which is great but i have the Bandwidth issue and Noise filter issue and show in my post before (post #17)

But if i put:

863.78125 CON+
862.78125 CON+
861.78125 CON+
860.78125 CON+
etc

it fixes the Bandwidth issue and Noise filter issue but just scans quickly though all the listed freqs and does not 'lock' onto the CC....

Both Starting using:
Start FMP24.EXE -rc -i1 -o20001 -s1 -b7 -n0 -g33
Start DSDPlus -r1 -T -E -fa -i20001 -O NUL -Pmp3 -M32
 
Last edited:

DRL-XM43

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
335
Location
Durham Region
So if i just put for example

863.78125
862.78125
861.78125
860.78125
etc
it will lock on to a active control channel and stay there,
If the Control channel changes it will move on, or if i want to listen to a different site on this network i can click in FMP24 to detune and it will move along which is great but i have the Bandwidth issue and Noise filter issue and show in my post before (post #17)

But if i put:

863.78125 CON+
862.78125 CON+
861.78125 CON+
860.78125 CON+
etc

it fixes the Bandwidth issue and Noise filter issue but just scans quickly though all the listed freqs and does not 'lock' onto the CC....

Both Starting using:
Start FMP24.EXE -rc -i1 -o20001 -s1 -b7 -n0 -g33
Start DSDPlus -r1 -T -E -fa -i20001 -O NUL -Pmp3 -M32
Mine only locks onto the control channel when a voice is detected then it stays until the conversation quits then moves on again through the list.

I use the delay command to have it wait x seconds before moving on in case there is a reply and a description of the network..

860.78125 CON+ DELAY=8 Name of network

Like that.

Can you test your control frequencies are getting voice traffic (independently), perhaps there is no voice traffic.

my bat looks like this

start FMP24 -i4 -o20004 -s1 -a1 -u0 -P0 -g49.6 -_1 -wsl250.00
start DSDPlus -r1 -fa -i20004 -e -m1 -OM NUL
 
Last edited:

EarHoles

Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2018
Messages
121
Most sites a very large and active, there are 6. 260+ groups.I have a threshold as there is only certain groups i wish to hear.
 

hrh17

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2015
Messages
34
Location
New Zealand
whats the command line to enable radio alias's on the recorded wav files.

DSDPlus -f1 -rv -T -P<T|R|B><wav -i20002 -v4 -E >>VC-Log.txt

doesn't seem to be working
 

DaveNF2G

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2001
Messages
9,217
Location
Rensselaer, NY
Default operation should be to hold on an active CC. The frequency list (not the scanlist) is consulted if the CC drops out or rotates.
 

DaveNF2G

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 23, 2001
Messages
9,217
Location
Rensselaer, NY
I might be mistaken about which file is used to find the next CC. The frequency list is a DSDPlus file, whereas the scanlist is an FMP* file.
 

jamiewmorris

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
126
Location
Kingstree, SC
I have (I believe) everything set-up correctly for 1 dongle and using port 20001 and when I start my FMP24-CC and my 1r .bat files it gives me the pop-up window with the control channel tracking and then it will start DSDPlus through 1R and will show a connection through TCP port 127.0.0.1:20001 but the DSDPlus window shows no audio and it will not have any activity. Is it something I am missing, I have tried almost everything I can read up on, but still nothing.
 

DRL-XM43

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2015
Messages
335
Location
Durham Region
I have (I believe) everything set-up correctly for 1 dongle and using port 20001 and when I start my FMP24-CC and my 1r .bat files it gives me the pop-up window with the control channel tracking and then it will start DSDPlus through 1R and will show a connection through TCP port 127.0.0.1:20001 but the DSDPlus window shows no audio and it will not have any activity. Is it something I am missing, I have tried almost everything I can read up on, but still nothing.
Could you tell us what network you are trying to monitor?
 

jamiewmorris

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
126
Location
Kingstree, SC
Could you tell us what network you are trying to monitor?
I am trying to monitor SC Fleettalk Kingstree site with a CC of 461.6375
This is my FMP24-CC settings (FMP24 -rc -i2 -o20001 -P64.0 -f461.6375)
This is my 1r.bat settings (DSDPlus -r1 -i20001)
It is a NXDN4800 system and I am updated to the newest fastlane version

First image is of only FMP24-CC running.
Second picture is of both FMP24-CC and 1R running and you see that 1R/DSDPlus shows no activity
 

Attachments

Last edited:

DSMSS2017

Newbie
Joined
Feb 6, 2018
Messages
14
Location
Des Moines, Ia.
Still get message at 9.5. I have sent an email to the good DSDPLUS folks. I'm sure they will look at this.

Happy Memorial Day everyone
Did you get a solution for this? I'm running into this on a new install. One network works fine, I change the frequency for a different network, and I get silence and this message.
 
Top