Newbie SOS

Status
Not open for further replies.

Ghawkman56

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
110
Location
South Bend, IN
All,
I expect hiccups as a newcomer to the hobby. Any help on the following would be appreciated. After a few frustrated attempts at using the ARC 500 software, I reinitialized the scanner to factory settings. Prior to this, when I hit scan, I had the traditional scanning parameters on the screen. Now, the system briefly remains in scan mode, then I get the message: Nothing Enabled. Any help would be appreciated.

P.S. I have enabled Scan List 01 using the program key and still have the error.

Thanks
Gary Hawkins
 
Last edited:

redhelmet13

Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2003
Messages
459
Location
4 nm se KNFW
Since you reinitialized the radio, there is nothing in the main memory. Reload your scanner program from ARC 500. If you still get NOTHING ENABLED, either the radio did not take the upload or the in the GLOBAL section, there are no scan lists enabled.
 

Ghawkman56

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
110
Location
South Bend, IN
RedHelment,
Any more ideas? I realoaded and have enabled Scan List. I still have NOTHING ENABLED With the enabled scan list flashing and a pri code at the end.
 

eyes00only

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 26, 2004
Messages
2,471
Location
Denver Colorado
Do you have at least one talkgroup or a wildcard entered into the same
scan list, and be sure you have the proper scan list checked to open when you power up.

JK
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,736
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
RedHelment,
Any more ideas? I realoaded and have enabled Scan List. I still have NOTHING ENABLED With the enabled scan list flashing and a pri code at the end.
During RR import to ARC the user is required to set scanlist in Scanlist tab. It's not automatically set.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top